Abbotsford Farm Steading

404 Allanton Road, OUTRAM

Quick links:

The Abbotsford Farm Steading is a group of plain concrete farm buildings, partially enclosed by a concrete wall. The buildings were designed by prominent Dunedin architectural partnership, Mason and Wales in 1871. On construction the buildings included a cow byre, workers quarters/implement shed and stables. The cow byre was converted to a woolshed in 1888. The complex was built for prominent land owner, politician and businessman James Shand (1835-1889). James Shand was a director of The New Zealand Refrigerating Company Ltd; the company which built the first freezing works at Burnside (also designed by Wales) in Kaikorai Valley, Dunedin. The first sheep processed at those works were killed on Shand's farm. Following Shand's death in 1889 it was taken over by the Blair family, in whose ownership it remains.

Abbotsford Farm Steading, Outram, Otago. 2004 Implement Shed and Workers Quarters (Former) | H Bauchop | Heritage New Zealand
Abbotsford Farm Steading, Outram, Otago. 2004 Woolshed and pens | H Bauchop | Heritage New Zealand

7579

Extent of List Entry

Registration includes the land in certificate of title OT405/158, the concrete farm buildings, and the fittings and fixtures thereon (as shown on Map A in Appendix 4 of the registration report). The registration does not include the homestead or the modern covered yards that are on the same title. The registration includes the concrete farm buildings. - Implement Sheds and Workers' quarters (former) - Woolshed (former Cow byre) - Stables - Surrounding concrete wall

Lot 1 DP 9342 (RT OT405/158). Subject to Lease in title 4842 to Ian Blair