Raurimu Spiral

North Island Main Trunk Railway, RAURIMU

Quick links:

Conceived of in 1898 by Robert West Holmes and completed ten years later, the Raurimu Spiral, a masterpiece of engineering design, ensured that the route of the North Island Main Trunk Line was laid through the Central Plateau. The concept of a railway line joining New Zealand's two main North Island cities was first put forward in 1870. To achieve this, approximately 200 miles (322 kilometres) of rail had to be constructed between Marton and Te Awamutu, to connect the lines that were already in operation. Finance for the scheme was raised in 1882, and the following year John Rochfort surveyed a route for the line through the Central Plateau. In 1887 it was discovered that the section between National Park and Raurimu in the Central Plateau contained a drop of 715 feet (218 metres) over a length of just 1.25 miles (2 kilometres). Numerous surveys were carried out in an attempt to find any workable line over the proposed route. Just one was discovered. This line involved the enormous outlay of £104,500 to construct nine viaducts and 20 kilometres of line and almost resulted in the re-routing of the line through the Taranaki region. In 1898 engineer Robert West Holmes conceived and developed a spiral configuration that would artificially increase the distance between the National Park and Raurimu to seven miles (11.26 kilometres), which allowed the drop to be traversed on a manageable gradient of 1 in 50, and completely eliminated the nine viaducts required by the proposed 1887 Brown and Turner line. Employees of the Public Works Department, who resided at what is now known as Raurimu, used picks and shovels to construct the complex spiral arrangement between 1905 and 1908. Upon completion the Spiral was acclaimed as a masterpiece of engineering. It continues to be used today. The inspired design and heavy construction work required to build the Spiral gives it technological significance. It stands as testimony to the genius of Robert West Holmes, and has historical importance as the work that ensured that the route of the North Island Main Trunk line passed through the Central Plateau.

Raurimu Spiral, North Island Main Trunk Railway, Raurimu. CC BY-NC 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Jenny Scott | 30/03/2012 | Jenny Scott
Raurimu Spiral, North Island Main Trunk Railway. Aerial view with Raurimu township at the bottom left. Ref: WA-42886-F. Permission of the Alexander Turnbull Library, Wellington, New Zealand, must be obtained before any re-use of this image /records/22707381 | Whites Aviation | 24/01/1957 | Alexander Turnbull Library, Wellington
Raurimu Spiral, North Island Main Trunk Railway, Raurimu | New Zealand Railways

7588

Ruapehu District

Extent of List Entry

Registration includes the Raurimu Spiral, which consists of the railway track, railway corridor, the culverts, and the two tunnels located between the Raurimu Station site in the north, to the 352 kilometre mark in the south, as shown on the 'Extent of Registration' map in Appendix 4, and located on land taken for railway purposes in Proc 562A, NZ Gazette, 1909, p.6.

Legal description

The land which contains the Raurimu Spiral was taken for railway purposes by NZ Gazette 1909, p.6. The notice was registered as Proc 562A.

Can be viewed from the Raurimu Spiral Scenic Reserve lookout on SH4.