Pipe Shed

59 Main Street (State Highway 77) and South Belt, METHVEN

Quick links:

Irrigation was a matter of prime concern on the Canterbury Plains where farm production was restricted because of lack of water. After many years of experimentation on small scale systems a huge project was agreed to in 1936. Across the inland reaches of the plains from the Rangitata River to the Rakaia, water was to be transported in an open race so that it could be drawn off for the irrigation of farmland. At Highgate on the Rakaia River the flow was used to generate Hydro Electric power. During the 1930s depression the Rangitata Diversion Races (RDR) scheme was part of government's action for New Zealand's economic development and it also provided work for the unemployed. The Pipe Shed consists of one of the giant concrete pipes made for the grand RDR irrigation and hydro power scheme (1937-45). Pipes like this were constructed to siphon water around the impinging foothills and under the intervening waterways. They were remarkable for their construction and size, the largest made in the southern hemisphere at the time. The shed, built in 1940 on the site of the Public Works Department's headquarters and the workers' accommodation camp at Methven was needed a secure place to store explosives. The required storage place was formed from available items. The twelve feet (3.65 metres) diameter pipe was set on a concrete foundation slab that was a pre-cast control gate for the water race and timber wedges were added to keep the cylindrical structure stable. With concrete ends added to enclose the space and a timber internal floor inserted, a secure storage area was created. On what was once a bustling area with a large number of buildings associated with the RDR scheme this is the only remaining item. Because the c. 800 pipes used in the diversion race are not visible the Pipe Shed is an indication of the whole project as an engineering accomplishment. The Pipe Shed is also an unusual example of adaptive reuse; no other buildings constructed of pipes are known.

Pipe Shed, Methven. 1998 | M Hanrahan | Heritage New Zealand
Pipe Shed, Methven. 1998. View of the Pipe Shed from the south-west | M Hanrahan | Heritage New Zealand
Pipe Shed, Methven. 1998. The Pipe Shed from the south-east | M Hanrahan | Heritage New Zealand

7593

Ashburton District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described at Pt Lot 2 DP 48204 (RT CB31F/1192), Canterbury Land District, the building known as Pipe Shed and a 5 metre curtilage to this building. Refer to the extent map tabled at the Heritage List/ Rārangi Kōrero Committee meeting on 10 October 2019.

Pt Lot 2 DP 48204 (RT CB31F/1192), Canterbury Land District

South-western corner of South Belt and Ashburton-Rakaia Gorge Road (State Highway 77)