Kawarau Station Homestead and Woolshed

847 Bannockburn Road, BANNOCKBURN

Quick links:

Kawarau Station is outstanding significance was one of the first large stations in the Cromwell /Bannockburn area, originally extending almost from Clyde to Gibbston, with the Kawarau River forming the northern boundary of the run. The Kawarau Homestead and Woolshed date from the first occupancy of the Run, they provide evidence of the buildings associated with the establishment of the Run (particularly when compared with survey plans drawn in the late 1850s-early 1860s), and the changes of use which provide insight into the development of the Run. The Kawarau Station buildings are among the most significant of farm station buildings in Central Otago. Kawarau Station itself is significant in the history of the Cromwell / Bannockburn area, being one of the large early runs taken up by the first European settlers in the late 1850s. Hence this station is integrally important in the history of Central Otago pastoralism. These structures form a complex associated with the early methods of pastoral farming, when large numbers of workers were employed on the station as well as additional seasonal workers such as shearers, in the years prior to mechanisation, and also provide insight the changing uses of the buildings over time.

Kawarau Station Homestead | Angela Middleton | NZ Historic Places Trust
Kawarau Station Woolshed | Angela Middleton | NZ Historic Places Trust

7619

Extent of List Entry

Part of the land in Country Section 1 Block IV Bannockburn Survey District, and the buildings (homestead and woolshed), fixtures and fittings thereon. See plan in Appendix 2 of the Registration Report.

Country Sec I Blk IV Bannockburn SD (RT OT66/157)

Around five kilometres south of Bannockburn on the left hand side of Bannockburn Road.