Te Nakahi Parahi and Urupā

3 Marae Street, Tapairu, WAIPAWA

Quick links:

Te Nakahi Parahi, also known as the 'Church of the Brazen Serpent', was built in Tapairu, near Waipawa, in 1900 in commemoration of Hori Ropiha (circa1820-1898). Hori Ropiha rose to prominence in 1884 when he was chosen to travel to England with the Māori King, Tāwhiao, who presented Queen Victoria with a petition requesting a separate Māori parliament, and an independent commission of inquiry into confiscations of Māori land. Although Ropiha's initial aim was to dissuade Tāwhiao from his adherence to the controversial Pai Mārire religion, Hori Ropiha proved himself a vocal supporter of Māori land rights. On his return from England, he provided leadership for Māori in his work to prevent the loss of land through the Native Land Court system at a time when the rapidly increasing settler population in New Zealand and the alienation of Māori land had brought relations between Māori and Pākehā to crisis point. His stance won him respect and admiration among Māori. On his death in 1898 a tangi was held at Te Tapairu Marae, near Waipawa. At the tangi, the Marae elders offered to construct a chapel if they were afforded the honour of having his remains laid to rest on their land. The request was granted and a timber chapel was erected next to Hori Ropiha's grave. It featured an imposing tower at one end and provided seating for up to 100 people. The Church was dedicated to St Philip in 1900 but the name was later changed to 'Te Nakahi Parahi' after the brass serpent of the Old Testament that gave hope to the people of Israel during their journey through the wilderness. The Church and Cemetery have remained a spiritual centre of the Anglican faith for over a century and continues to serve as a symbol of the leadership and faith Hori Ropiha offered to his people.

Te Nakahi Parahi and Urupa, Waipawa | Heritage New Zealand

7622

Central Hawke's Bay District

Extent of List Entry

The registration includes the land comprised in Native Land Court, Ikaroa District, Native Land Court Vesting Order, Tapairu 19A Block (Church site & Reserve), 9 May 1917 (as shown on the map in Appendix 3 of the registration proposal), the church and its fittings, fixtures and chattels) as listed in Appendix 4 of registration proposal), and the cemetery thereon.

Legal description

Pt Tapairu 19, Maori Land Plan 293. Native Land Court, Ikaroa District, Native Land Court Vesting Order, Tapairu 19A Block (Church site & Reserve), 9 May 1917, Hawkes Bay Land District

Located on the corner of Marae and Pa Streets, approximately 3-4 kilometres from Waipawa.