Taumarunui Post Office

47 Miriama Street, TAUMARUNUI

Quick links:

After a false start and several relocations, the Taumarunui Post Office eventually moved into its own purpose-built premises in Miriama Street in 1909. But this was boom-time in Taumarunui - the Main Trunk Railway had been completed the year before - so it was not long after the doors had opened that the staff and community were asking for more space. By 1927, after various extensions, renovations and requiring the Postmaster to live off-site, central government was again being lobbied for a brand new, more spacious post office equipped with modern technology to provide a more efficient service to the largest town in the King Country. Eventually, in 1929, the request was approved and planning began. However, as the Great Depression set in, the Government curbed its spending and work on the Post Office project was called to a halt. After further lobbying by the community and local government, work began again in 1935 using the 1931 plans by the Government Architect JT Mair, which were revised to incorporate additional earthquake strengthening - an after-effect of the Hawkes Bay disaster. Mair's two-storied spacious design was described by the press as being in the Renaissance style, perhaps referring to the combination of decorative mouldings (swags and reeding/fasces), a tiled roof, a pediment and dentilled cornice with some terrazzo floors. This style was popular particularly in the United States, where Mair had studied architecture, for buildings associated with finance and government. The building incorporated a number of other features popular in the 1930s in New Zealand, such as reinforced concrete construction, an honesty of structure as seen in the visibility of the beams, large areas of glass, and the use of steel external window frames. Concerns for social responsibility were reflected in the use of local labour and materials where possible, as well as in the way the space was designed as much for the comfort of staff as for the public they served, with good lighting, spaciousness, fresh air and modern technology. The frontage incorporated brick panels and ironwork, while the largely single storied mailroom at the back of the building had more of an industrial air with a corrugated iron roof and skylights. The building incorporated some of the latest technology available in New Zealand at the time. The project included a concrete driveway with gates in style complementary to the other ironwork and two buildings to the rear: the P&T shed and a garage. The building was opened in 1935 with great celebrations attended by a large crowd and dignitaries from across the region and beyond. It was the first building in Taumarunui to be opened by a Government Minister (indeed, two MPs were present) and then as now is one of the most imposing buildings in town, despite the need for some maintenance. The architect's design accommodated for future growth, which is partly why the building has been little altered. Many of the original fittings remain. At the opening there were calls that Taumarunui Post Office should be made a district Post Office rather than reporting to Hamilton, however this was never actioned. In a town whose fortunes have since waned, the Post Office building stands as an impressive symbol of a time of greater optimism. The Taumarunui Post Office has had minimal alterations and is important for its aesthetic and architectural attributes. The architecture, influenced by the Renaissance style then popular in the USA, conveys an impression of power, wealth, and stability. However, the design was also influenced by contemporary ideas about social responsibility, and features equitable treatment of both staff and public spaces. Constructed using new, mechanised processes such as reinforced concrete, and steel window exterior joinery, the building is also of technological interest. The design of the Post Office reflects an equitable treatment of both staff and public spaces, a feature that was influenced by contemporary ideas about social responsibility. In use as a post office for over 70 years, the building is held in high esteem by the public.

Taumarunui Post Office. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Paul Le Roy – Minicooperd | 12/10/2017 | Paul Le Roy
Taumarunui Post Office. Interior detail. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Paul Le Roy – Minicooperd | 12/10/2017 | Paul Le Roy
Taumarunui Post Office | Rebecca O'Brien | Heritage New Zealand

7623

Ruapehu District

Extent of List Entry

Registration includes the building, its historic fittings and fixtures such as the terrazzo floors, brass fittings, joinery, and original light fittings, and the chattels identified on page three of the report, and the land comprised in Certificate of Title SA42C/507, South Auckland Registry

Sec 7, Pt Sec 9, Blk VII, Taumarunui Maori Township (RT SA42C/507)