Hatten House and Coach House

1228 Matawai Road, ORMOND

Quick links:

The Hatten House and Coach House are among the earliest colonial-era buildings surviving in Ormond, in Poverty Bay. They reflect aspects of the development of transport and small-scale entrepreneurship in the region. The timber structures are believed to have been erected in the early 1880s by William Hatten (1854-1954), a local coach owner and farmer. Located on the main overland route between Poverty Bay and the Bay of Plenty, Ormond was founded as a colonial settlement following the confiscation of Maori land after the East Coast Wars of the late 1860s. An Armed Constabulary barracks was established on the banks of the Waipoua River in 1870 and military settlers awarded surrounding land in the newly-surveyed township. William Hatten - a migrant from the English Midlands - was offered road building work in the mid 1870s in the developing region, soon settling in Ormond. By 1882 he had set up a coach service between the township and Gisborne, a distance of some 20 km, carrying passengers and goods. The horse-drawn service formed a vital link between the two largest settlements in the region during the late nineteenth century, remaining in operation until Hatten's retirement in 1915. By this time, it had been superceded by a rail link established in 1902 and the advent of motorised road transportation. The Hatten House was built as a family home for William Hatten and his wife Ellen, and is said to have been ready for their marriage in early 1884. Of timber frame and weatherboard construction, the ornamental style and moderately large scale of the villa marked it out as the residence of a person of local means. The single-storey structure had a verandah on three sides, a central through passage providing access to four main rooms - including a parlour and two bedrooms - and a lean-to with service rooms to the rear. An outbuilding and outside toilet were also erected a short distance to the east. In spite of occupying a 0.4 ha (one acre) section, the house was built a comparatively short distance from the front of the plot, with its main elevation facing the main Gisborne road. Its small front garden contained a circular path, surrounding a Norfolk Island Pine. The Hattens were noted for their interest in horticulture, also planting items such as a pepper tree and exotic fruit in the garden. These, the circular front path, Norfolk Island Pine and the detached toilet still survive. The Coach House was erected to the rear of the house, probably in the 1880s. Designed according to similar symmetrical design precepts as the house, the timber frame and weatherboard building contained stalls for several horses and space for more than one carriage in the main body of the building, with lean-tos on either side holding additional rooms for the storage of a cart and other equipment. Alterations were carried out in 1907 by Hatten and his son Stanley, when an enclosed chaff loft and harness room appears to have been erected or extended. The residence was occupied by William Hatten until his death aged 100 in 1954, after which it was lived in by his daughter Lily, a local historian and Sunday School teacher. Alterations to the villa interior were carried out in the 1980s, following Lily's death. Modifications included the removal of some internal walls, and the conjoining of the rear outbuilding to the main body of the house. The lean-to on the south side of the coach house was also demolished at this time. The Hatten House and Coach House are considered significant for their aesthetic, architectural and historical values.

Hatten House | NZ Historic Places Trust
Coach House | NZ Historic Places Trust

7632

Extent of List Entry

The registration includes all of the land in RT GS2D/44 and the house, coach house and outside toilet, and their fixtures and fittings, thereon. It incorporates garden elements such as a circular front path and historic plantings, including a large Norfolk Island pine, a pepper tree and fruit trees.

Sec 37 Town of Ormond (RT GS2D/44)

Corner of Whitmore Road