Wakelin's Flourmill

147 High Street South, CARTERTON

Quick links:

Established in 1869 by Edward Louth Wakelin, Wakelin's Mill was one of Carterton's earliest businesses. The remains of the flourmilling operation date back to 1875, and provide insight into early flourmilling in New Zealand. Wakelin emigrated to New Zealand in 1858, and relocated to the newly established 'Three Mile Bush' (Carterton) the following year. Wakelin initially struggled to make a living as a baker, but in 1863 he mortgaged his land to establish a water powered flourmill on the banks of the Mangatarere River. The operation proved to be located too far from the town centre, and from 1869 Wakelin began operating from section 6 on Carterton's main street. This building was a single storey structure made from timber, with two windows and a central door opening onto what is now High Street South. In 1875 Wakelin constructed a four-storey, timber building to contain a steam-operated grinding plant. Wakelin continued to run the flourmill and bakery until the late 1890s, when two of his sons took over. The sons expanded the business, constructing a three-storey building adjacent to the grinding plant in the early twentieth century. They operated the mill under the name 'Wakelin Brothers Limited', and sold their flour under the brand name 'Golden Crown Roller Flour' until the 1960s, when the proposal to close the mill and consolidate the business in the Horowhenua was put forward. Despite considerable protest from the community, the mill closed in 1964. The buildings were purchased by Renalls Joinery Limited. The new owners carried out a number of alterations and additions in order to put the building to a new use. In 1996 the Flourmill was threatened with demolition, prompting further outcry from the community. Negotiations are currently underway with the owners to restore the building. Wakelin's Flourmill has significance as a remnant of New Zealand's early flour-milling industry. Wakelin's flourmilling business was the second established in the Wairarapa and one of the earliest industries in Carterton. Associated with one of the township first settlers, the Flourmill became one of its longest running businesses. The four-storey grinding plant has considerable landmark value and is of technological interest for its potential to provide insight into early industrial processes in New Zealand.

Wakelin's Flourmill, Carterton. 2016 | Siobhan Jephson | Siobhan Jephson

7634

Carterton District

Extent of List Entry

Registration includes the land comprised in Certificate of Title 270/197, Wellington Registry, and the buildings and the fittings and fixtures relating to the operation of the building prior to 1965, thereon.

Lot 1 DP 4601 (RT WN270/197), Wellington Land District

Location Description

Access to the site can be obtained from both High Street South (main street frontage) and Wakelin Street, Carterton.