Smaill's Homestead and Outbuildings

2 and 42 Southdale Road and Karetai /Tomahawk Road, Smaills Beach, DUNEDIN

Quick links:

The substantial two-storey stone homestead, and the adjoining stone farm buildings were built for the Smaill family (probably Charles or his son Alexander) in the late 1870s or early 1880s at what is now known as Smaill's Beach, on the rugged south coast of Otago Peninsula. The Smaills were the centre of the small farming community in the area, known for their community involvement and their progressive farming practices. The house and outbuildings recall the nature and history of community development on the Otago Peninsula, as well as the farming practices and architecture associated with the late nineteenth century developments.

Smaill's Homestead | NZ Historic Places Trust

7639

Extent of List Entry

The land, buildings, fixture and fittings in certificate of title OT265/170 and part of certificate of title OT357/223. The registration includes only the original Smaill's homestead (not the later timber additions to the south and west elevations of the homestead carried out by the Tautuku Fishing Club, see plan in Appendix 2), and the stone Smaill's outbuildings (used formerly as dairy, implement shed, cow byre and men's quarters; it is a single stone building built around a courtyard) on Certificate of Title OT357/223.

Allotment 1 DP 4353 and part of Lot 1 DP 7307 (RTs OT265/170; OT357/223), Otago Land District

Location Description

The Homestead is at the corner of Southdale and Karetai (also known as Tomahawk Road) Roads. The outbuildings are on the adjoining section to the north, previously part of the Smaill's estate.