Southern Cemetery

18 South Road, DUNEDIN

Quick links:

The Southern Cemetery, located at the southern extremity of Dunedin's Town Belt, is one of the most significant nineteenth century cemeteries in New Zealand. The cemetery was established in 1857 by the Municipal Corporation of Dunedin. The cemetery incorporates many of the fashionable contemporary ideas of cemetery design then current in Britain, where overcrowded urban churchyards were giving place to spacious landscaped cemeteries set on the edges of towns. In these new burial places all classes of society could bury their dead, regardless of religious creed, in a setting designed for the moral improvement of the living. The registration includes Southern Cemetery and adjacent morgue, on South Road, located at the Southern end of the city and the Town Belt of Dunedin. The Southern Cemetery covers an area of 5.7613 hectares and contains approximately 23,000 burials, many of which have headstones memorialising the lives of past members of the community of Dunedin and the surrounding districts. The Southern Cemetery is an important early example of a large public cemetery divided into denominational portions, landscaped and planted according to the ideology of mid-nineteenth century cemetery design. Today, with its attractive decayed monuments and wooded landscapes, the cemetery is an attractive and important component of the city's celebrated Victorian townscape. The cemetery is of local, regional and national heritage importance as a place with strong association with significant people and events, and possesses great significance for the city of Dunedin, the Otago region and the country as a whole. The Southern Cemetery is currently managed by Dunedin City Council (DCC), under the care of the Parks and Recreation Department, with advice from The Historic Cemeteries Conservation Trust of New Zealand (HCCTNZ).

Southern Cemetery, Dunedin. CC BY-SA 4.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Ann Woolliams | 25/09/2023 | AnnWoolliams - Wikimedia Commons
Southern Cemetery, Dunedin. Morgue. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Stewart Harvey | 30/11/2005 | Stewart Harvey
Southern Cemetery, Dunedin. CC BY-SA 2.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | uglybob nz | 17/02/2011 | uglybob nz - Wikimedia Commons
Southern Cemetery, Dunedin. DCC Archives, Parks and Recreation Series, 8/8/9. The southern end of the Town Belt c.1863 showing the Southern Cemetery | Public Domain

7657

Extent of List Entry

The registration includes the Cemetery Reserve (as described in SO 17946, and part legal road (South Road), the morgue, grave monuments, and fixtures thereon.

Legal description

Secs 32 and 33 Blk I Town of Dunedin as shown in SO 17946, and part legal road (South Road), Local Purposes (Cemetery) Reserve (NZ Gazette 1986 p. 5080), Otago Land District