Northern Cemetery

40 Lovelock Avenue, North Dunedin, DUNEDIN

Quick links:

The Northern Cemetery is one of the most significant nineteenth century cemeteries in New Zealand, representing the ideals of nineteenth century cemetery landscape design. The Cemetery is located at the northern eastern edge of Dunedin's Town Belt. The Cemetery was established in 1872 by the Municipal Corporation of Dunedin. The Cemetery incorporates many of the fashionable contemporary ideas of cemetery design then current in Britain, where overcrowded urban churchyards were giving place to spacious landscaped cemeteries set on the edges of towns. In these new burial places all classes of society could bury their dead, regardless of religious creed, in a setting designed for the moral improvement of the living. The Northern Cemetery is significant as an early example of a large public general cemetery which made no distinction between citizens of different religious belief, being undivided into denominational portions, and largely remains landscaped and planted according to the ideology of mid nineteenth century cemetery design. Today, with its attractive decayed monuments and wooded landscape, the Cemetery is an attractive and important component of the city's celebrated Victorian townscape. The Cemetery is of local, regional and national heritage importance as a place with strong association with significant people and events, and possesses great historical, social, architectural, cultural, archaeological, and aesthetic significance for the city of Dunedin, the Otago region and the country as a whole. The Cemetery is currently managed by Dunedin City Council (DCC), under the care of the Parks and Recreation Department, with advice from the Historic Cemeteries Conservation Trust of New Zealand (HCCTNZ).

Northern Cemetery, Dunedin. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Derek Smith - travelling light | 23/08/2004 | Derek Smith
Northern Cemetery, Dunedin. Sexton's Cottage. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Derek Smith - travelling light | 23/08/2004 | Derek Smith
Northern Cemetery, Dunedin. Larnach's Tomb is a miniature replica of the First Church of Otago. The memorial was built in 1881 for his first wife. CC BY-SA 4.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Grutness | 10/02/2015 | Grutness - Wikimedia Commons

7658

Extent of List Entry

The registration includes the entire cemetery reserve (SO 17821), the Sexton's Cottage, grave monuments including Larnach's Tomb, layout, and plantings.

Legal description

Sec 1 Blk LXXX, SO 17821, Town of Dunedin, Local Purpose (Cemetery) Reserve (NZ Gazette 1986 p.5080), Otago Land District