Queens Gardens

Bridge Street and Tasman Street and Hardy Street, NELSON

Quick links:

To the east of the Nelson city centre are the Queens Gardens, opened in 1892, to commemorate the jubilee of Queen Victoria. The Gardens were designed around a detached residual bend of the Maitai River known as the 'Eel Pond'. This U-shaped body of water was used for food gathering by Maori. In 1841, when the first British immigrants arrived in the area, the land was progressively cleared of bush. In 1842 it was set aside as a meat market (abattoir) and served this and a variety of other purposes until the 1880s. In the 1880's, the town of Nelson was well established, yet it remained one of the few towns in New Zealand that did not have a public garden. By this period the Eel Pond was considered an eyesore and in need of attention. On 22 June 1887, the area was dedicated 'the Queens Gardens' as part of the commemoration of Queen Victoria's 50th Jubilee celebrations. The following year a competition to design the new gardens was held, but to no effect. A second competition was won by architect Mr. Antequil F. T. Somerville, whose design retained the pond much in its existing shape, and featured a wooded, formal perimeter with avenues of trees and shrubs, and a more formal and open central axis for promenading and civic functions. Included in the design was a rustic bridge over the pond, a band rotunda and a fernery. Work began shortly afterwards and in 1892, Nelson's 50th Jubilee year, the Gardens were formally opened. Commemorative trees were planted to recall the event and, over the next decade, the garden was developed. In the early twentieth century the Gardens became a repository for sculptures and garden ornaments that recognise Nelson's great and good. Most notable of these are the Boer War Memorial, and the two Memorial Gates, which commemorate Albert Pitt (1842-1906), a military man and commander of the Nelson military district between 1877 and 1899, and former mayor Francis Trask who was a driving force behind the establishment of the Gardens. The Gardens were further developed through donations and the labour of the community. The Gardens continue to be enjoyed by Nelson citizens and visitors and are now an important example of an intimate, Victorian inspired garden. The Queens Gardens, Nelson, have significance as a reflection of the growth and development of the city, as a cleverly designed and aesthetically pleasing environment, for the diverse plant collection and role in fostering civic pride and social relaxation and enjoyment.

Queens Gardens, Nelson. Rose Garden/ Priapos Fountain | R O'Brien | 08/09/2005 | Heritage New Zealand
Queens Gardens, Nelson. Boer War Memorial | R O'Brien | 08/09/2005 | Heritage New Zealand
Queens Gardens, Nelson. Pitt Memorial Gates | R O'Brien | 08/09/2005 | Heritage New Zealand

7689

Extent of List Entry

The registration includes the 1.8042 hectares of land comprised in Pt Reserve M City of Nelson (NZ Gazette 1880, p.377), Pt Sec M City of Nelson (DI NL1/674), Sec 1156, 1157 City of Nelson (RT NL72/273), Pt Secs 202 City of Nelson (RTs NL10B/664, NL12/62), Pt Sec 204 City of Nelson (RTs NL38/197, NL106/187) Nelson Land District, and the Queens Gardens, including the Eel Pond and Islands, Rose Garden, Pitt Memorial Gates, Trask Memorial Gates, Boer War Memorial, Priapos Fountain, Mill Race, tall tree framework (see 'Survey of Tall Trees, February 2005' in Appendix 5 of Registration Report), Bridge and Tasman Street Gates, stone walls and layout thereon.

Legal description

The land comprising the Queens Gardens is made up of nine parcels comprising 1.8042 hectares, as follows : Pt Reserve M City of Nelson (NZ Gazette 1880, p.377), Pt Sec M City of Nelson (DI NL1/674), Sec 1156, 1157 City of Nelson (RT NL72/273), Pt Secs 202 City of Nelson (RTs NL10B/664, NL12/62), Pt Sec 204 City of Nelson (RTs NL38/197, NL106/187) Nelson Land District.

Location Description

Queens Gardens is located to the east of 208 Bridge Street, on the corner of Tasman Street and to the north of 96 Tasman Street. It is between 337 and 353 Hardy Street, and is bounded on the west by Albion Square, the Technical School and the Bishop Suter Art Gallery.