French Farm House

French Farm Valley Road, French Farm Bay, AKAROA HARBOUR

Quick links:

The French Farm House is one of the oldest buildings in the South Island. It has added distinction through its association with the settlement by French colonists at Akaroa in 1840, an important feature of New Zealand's history. In 1838 Banks Peninsula had been 'purchased' by Captain Langlois, commander of a French whaling ship. He motivated the establishment of the Nanto-Bordelaise Company which sent out a group of French and German settlers on the ship the Comte de Paris with the concept of forming a French South Island colony based at Akaroa. Although this did not eventuate, the settlement was set up with the support of sailors from the French naval ship L'Aube. The provision of food was an immediate concern as stock had died on the journey out. The sailors began clearing land for a farm in the flat and fertile valley across the harbour from Akaroa in the bay they named Decazes Bay. By 1843 the farm settlement featured a number of buildings for storage and accommodation. No documentation has yet been found to confirm the precise date of the surviving house's construction, but evidence indicates that it was probably built during 1842 and certainly by 1846 when the French navy ceased their supporting role. It is one of the oldest buildings in Canterbury. Ownership was transferred in 1850 by the Canterbury Association to an Irish immigrant, who used the house until 1857 when the next owner built himself a larger dwelling. The land that originally comprised the French farm was used less intensively for grazing and crops in the following years. It has not been ploughed since 1901 when Lucien Brocherie took over the enlarged property which remains in the ownership of his descendants. The French Farm house is a one and a half storey timber building constructed of locally felled totara using French construction methods with metric measurements. It is divided into a number of rooms of varied sizes. For over a hundred years the house was unoccupied and, until recently, it was used for storage of hay. The house is sited in a prime spot in the valley with picturesque views of the harbour and surrounding hills.

French Farm House, Akaroa | Robyn Burgess | 13/06/2020 | Heritage New Zealand
French Farm House, French Farm Bay, Akaroa Harbour. 2017 | David Brailsford | David Brailsford

7708

Extent of List Entry

Registration includes part of the land described as Area A DP 432048 (RT CB39C/200), Canterbury Land District and the building known as French Farm House thereon and its setting. On the western side of the house the boundary is the current fence line, c. 23 metres from the house. The boundary extends from the northern side of the building to follow the French Farm Valley Road. From the eastern and southern facades the boundary extends fifty metres to encompass part of what was the French Farm, 1840-1846. An indicative outline of this boundary is shown on the map Figure 6, Appendix 2 of the Registration Report.

Area A DP 432048 (RT CB39C/200), Canterbury Land District

Location Description

From the Christchurch Akaroa highway, French Farm is reached by turning right at Barry's Bay into Wainui Main Road. Some three kilometres from the turn off, French Farm Valley Road is signposted on the right. The house is situated on the left, about 400 metres from the shore and is clearly visible in an open paddock.