Rangihoua Historic Area

Rangihoua and Wairoa Bays, Purerua Peninsula, BAY OF ISLANDS

Quick links:

The Rangihoua Historic Area in the northern Bay of Islands is highly significant as the site of early, prolonged contact between Maori and Pakeha. Its status is reflected in it being the location of one of the earliest trading posts, the earliest mission station, and the first formal transfer of Maori land in New Zealand, as well as the earliest recorded church service and the earliest European school. Lying at the southern end of the Purerua Peninsula, the area incorporates the whole of Rangihoua Bay, the eastern end of Wairoa Bay and a cluster of small islands (collectively known as the Te Pahi Islands), which lie offshore between the two bays. According to oral tradition, the area was occupied by Ngati Torehina for a considerable period prior to European arrival. Remnants of pre-contact Maori activity survive within the landscape, including middens on the Wairoa Bay flats. Ngapuhi leaders such as Te Pahi, Ruatara and Hongi Hika played an important role in the occupation of the area by the early 1800s. Te Pahi is considered to have been the earliest significant Maori leader to realise the potential for trade with Pakeha following the arrival of whaling and merchant ships in New Zealand waters in the late eighteenth century. He created a major entrepot on the mainland adjoining his headquarters on Te Pahi Island by 1804-05, from which provisions were bartered in return for implements and other goods. The enterprise collapsed after the sacking of the merchant ship Boyd by Maori at another Northland harbour in late 1809, after which Te Pahi was fatally wounded during a retributory attack on his stronghold in Wairoa Bay. The raid was carried out by the crews of several whaling and sealing vessels and, together with the Boyd incident, constitutes one of the earliest major examples of Pakeha-Maori conflict in New Zealand. Trade was resumed after a lull by Te Pahi's successor, Ruatara, who intended that food should be grown at Rangihoua specifically for sale to Port Jackson (Sydney). To facilitate this process Samuel Marsden, leader of the Church Missionary Society (CMS) in the Pacific, was invited to form the country's first missionary settlement in the Oihi valley, directly under the gaze of Ruatara's stronghold at Rangihoua Pa. Founded in 1814, the mission set out to provide local Maori with skills for engaging with Pakeha society, as well as a knowledge of Protestant Christianity. A service led by Marsden at Oihi in December 1814 is the earliest recorded church ceremony held on New Zealand soil, and the mission's purchase of more than 80 hectares (200 acres) early in the following year, largely comprising land that lies within the historic area, was also the first step in a process that would eventually transform the country. By the time that the mission moved to the adjoining Te Puna Valley in 1832, Rangihoua's role as a major food production and trading post had dwindled. The mission finally closed down in the 1850s, at which time very little land was left in Maori possession. Much of the area was subsequently divided into small farms for the children of the main missionaries associated with the station, John and Hannah King, while another family associated with the mission, the Hansens, also farmed within the area. Many members of the King family were buried at the small missionary cemetery at Oihi, while other parts of the area retained importance to tangata whenua as wahi tapu. By 1907 the commemorative significance of the mission site at Oihi, in particular, had been recognised with the unveiling by the Governor-General, Lord Plunket, of the Marsden Cross. More recently the Department of Conservation has purchased parts of the area as scenic and historic reserves, while Rangihoua Pa and the Te Pahi Islands remain Maori reserves. Much of the rest of the land is farmland in private ownership.

Rangihoua Historic Area, Bay of Islands. Te Pahi Islands, Papuke headland and Te Puna Valley looking southwest from Rangihoua Pa. CC BY-NC-ND 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans – flyingkiwigirl | 06/11/2018 | Shellie Evans
Rangihoua Historic Area, Bay of Islands. Park & Marsden Cross Walkway. CC BY-NC-ND 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans – flyingkiwigirl | 06/11/2018 | Shellie Evans
Rangihoua Historic Area, Bay of Islands. Marsden Cross. CC BY-NC-ND 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans – flyingkiwigirl | 06/11/2018 | Shellie Evans

7724

Extent of List Entry

The registration includes all of the land in each of: Te Pahi Islands SO 57149 (NZ Gazette 1981, p.728), North Auckland Land District; Island of Motu Apo Blk IX Kerikeri SD (RT NA767/279); Lot 4 DP 361786 (RT 251357), North Auckland Land District; Lot 42 DP 361786 (RT 251364), North Auckland Land District; Lot 3 DP 202151 and Lot 5 DP 202152 (RT 251366), North Auckland Land District; Lots 4 and 6 DP 202152 (RT NA130C/641) North Auckland Land District; Lot 3 DP 361786 (RT 251356), North Auckland Land District; Lot 40 DP 361786 (RT 251362), North Auckland Land District; Lot 41 DP 361786 (RT 251363), North Auckland Land District; Lot 1 DP 361786 (RT 251354), North Auckland Land District; Lot 28 DP 346421 (RT 190767), North Auckland Land District; Lot 31 DP 323083 (RT 103501), North Auckland Land District; Lot 40 DP 346421 (RT 190761), North Auckland Land District; Rangihoua Native Reserve ML 12693 (MLC Title Order Reference 12 BI 19), North Auckland Land District; Pt Hansens Grant Blk IX Kerikeri SD (NZ Gazette 1980, p.2563), North Auckland Land District; Lot 41 DP 346421 (RT 190762), North Auckland Land District; Lot 1 DP 78755 and Sec 17 Blk IX Kerikeri SD (NZ Gazette 1980, pp.911-12), North Auckland Land District; part of the land in each of: Lot 50 DP 378513 (RT 307560), North Auckland Land District; Lot 25 DP 346421 (RT 190756), North Auckland Land District; Lot 27 DP 346421 (RT 190766), North Auckland Land District; Pt Tunapohepohe Block Blk IX Kerikeri SD; Lot 16 DP 323083 (RT 92535), North Auckland Land District; and the seabed in the northern parts of Rangihoua and Wairoa Bays (all as shown on a map in Appendix 2 of this registration report).. The area incorporates the whole of the catchment fronting Rangihoua Bay and the eastern end of Wairoa Bay, as well as the Te Pahi Islands (including Motuapo) in Wairoa and Rangihoua Bays. Encompassing the seabed between these islands and the mainland, it forms a contiguous area measuring approximately 2000m east-west x 2500m north-south. The landward boundary of the Historic Area runs along the top of a steep ridgeline at the eastern end of Rangihoua Bay, encompassing part of the headland at this end. Heading northwestwards, it continues along the northern ridge of the Oihi valley before joining a westward track at the head of the valley. At the northern apex of the area, the boundary connects with a more substantial roadway running southwards between two belts of trees. Towards the southern limit of the track, the boundary extends westwards across the Te Puna valley, over the ridge on its western side, to the Wairoa Stream. The stream marks the western boundary of the area. The seaward boundary of the historic area runs southwards from the western landward boundary to incorporate all of the Te Pahi Islands (including Motuapo Island), located between 50m and approximately 1000m from the headland at the western end of Rangihoua Bay. The boundary runs along the seabed 100m to the west and south of the islands before extending northeastwards until it reaches the eastern landward boundary at the headland at the eastern end of Rangihoua Bay.

Legal description

The registration includes all of the land in each of: Te Pahi Islands SO 57149 (NZ Gazette 1981, p.728), North Auckland Land District; Island of Motu Apo Blk IX Kerikeri SD (RT NA767/279); Lot 4 DP 361786 (RT 251357), North Auckland Land District; Lot 42 DP 361786 (RT 251364), North Auckland Land District; Lot 3 DP 202151 and Lot 5 DP 202152 (RT 251366), North Auckland Land District; Lots 4 and 6 DP 202152 (RT NA130C/641) North Auckland Land District; Lot 3 DP 361786 (RT 251356), North Auckland Land District; Lot 40 DP 361786 (RT 251362), North Auckland Land District; Lot 41 DP 361786 (RT 251363), North Auckland Land District; Lot 1 DP 361786 (RT 251354), North Auckland Land District; Lot 28 DP 346421 (RT 190767), North Auckland Land District; Lot 31 DP 323083 (RT 103501), North Auckland Land District; Lot 40 DP 346421 (RT 190761), North Auckland Land District; Rangihoua Native Reserve ML 12693 (MLC Title Order Reference 12 BI 19), North Auckland Land District; Pt Hansens Grant Blk IX Kerikeri SD (NZ Gazette 1980, p.2563), North Auckland Land District; Lot 41 DP 346421 (RT 190762), North Auckland Land District; Lot 1 DP 78755 and Sec 17 Blk IX Kerikeri SD (NZ Gazette 1980, pp.911-12), North Auckland Land District; part of the land in each of: Lot 50 DP 378513 (RT 307560), North Auckland Land District; Lot 25 DP 346421 (RT 190756), North Auckland Land District; Lot 27 DP 346421 (RT 190766), North Auckland Land District; Pt Tunapohepohe Block Blk IX Kerikeri SD; Lot 16 DP 323083 (RT 92535), North Auckland Land District; and the seabed in the northern parts of Rangihoua and Wairoa Bays (all as shown on a map in Appendix 2 of the registration report).