Upper Karori Dam

Waiapu Road, Karori, WELLINGTON

Quick links:

Completed in 1908, the Upper Karori Dam lies across the Kaiwharawhara Stream in the upper south Kaiwharawhara valley. Built on what had been privately owned farmland, the dam was constructed to supplement the Wellington City water supply provided by the existing (Lower) Karori Dam, which had become inadequate due to the pressures of a growing population. Proposals for an extension of the Karori Waterworks had been put forward since 1900. It was not until 1904, however, that these proposals were accepted by ratepayers. Farmland was taken in the upper part of the Kaiwharawhara valley under the Public Works Act for the extension of the waterworks. This effectively ended farming in the Kaiwharawhara valley. Following the plans drawn up by the City Engineer W.H. Morton, the contractors Mitchell and King commenced construction in 1906. The Upper Karori Dam was built as a curved concrete gravity dam, the first largescale concrete gravity dam in New Zealand. The dam was built as a one volume mass (monolithic) concrete structure without vertical joints as is done in the construction of modern dams. The concrete was used in an interesting way, with an inner core of low strength concrete encased in a layer of high strength concrete. There has been a nominal amount of alteration to the dam since the time of its construction. An additional source of water from Long Gully was pumped into the upper reservoir in 1945, the original cast iron pipes were replaced in 1962, and in 1980 the spillway was reconstructed. In 1978, however, an engineer's report found that the dam was positioned precariously over the Wellington Fault, and that curve of the dam would provide limited stability against earthquake forces. The lake behind the dam was lowered, and in 1991 the dam was decommissioned. The Upper Karori Dam is an example of an early twentieth century dam that is significant to the history of Wellington as a feature of the development of the city's public water supply. The need for the Dam, which is set within an aesthetically pleasing and secluded part of the upper south Kaiwharawhara valley now part of Karori Wildlife Sanctuary, arose from growth in Wellington's population. As the first largescale concrete gravity dam in the country, and an example of early and interesting use of concrete, the dam was considered an engineering accomplishment of its time. Having remained virtually unaltered from the time of its construction is a testament to this accomplishment. Several archaeological features associated with the construction of the dam are located in the vicinity, and provide an illustration of the construction practices used. The accessibility of the dam, together with the archaeological features (including some reconstructed features such as a cable tower and work huts) identified and interpreted by the Karori Wildlife Sanctuary, provide a great opportunity for public education in early twentieth century dambuilding practices.

Upper Karori Dam, Zealandia, Wellington. CC BY 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Ben Newcomer | 01/07/2009 | Ben Newcomer
Upper Karori Dam, Zealandia, Wellington. CC BY-NC-SA 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | digitaltrails | 02/10/2017 | digitaltrails
Upper Karori Dam, Zealandia, Wellington. 1907 Dam under construction in the Karori Reservoir valley, Wellington. Ref: 1/1-019829-G | Unknown | Alexander Turnbull Library

7749

Extent of List Entry

Includes part of the land described as Lot 1 DP 313319 (RT WN52413), Wellington Land District structures collectively known as the Upper Karori Dam thereon, and its fittings and fixtures. The registration includes the dam formation, valve tower, spillway, pipes, upper reservoir and other associated features detailed in the physical description section of the Registration Report. The registration also includes all items integral to the operation of the historical dam structures described in the Registration Report. Registration excludes reconstructed elements. The registration also excludes other items not associated with the historical dam structures but contained within the boundary of the registration, for example the predator proof fence. (Refer to Extent of Registration Map in Appendix 1 of the Registration Report for further information).

Lot 1 DP 313319 (RT 52413), Wellington Land District

Located within the Karori Wildlife Sanctuary, Wellington.