Vogel House, Cottage and Grounds

75 Woburn Road, LOWER HUTT

Quick links:

The land and buildings collectively known as Vogel House, Lower Hutt, form a historic place of outstanding value due to their association with a number of historical figures, many of whom can be regarded as significant in New Zealand's history. During the mid to late 19th century the land was owned (at different times) by notable New Zealand Company settlers who played important roles in the early political and social life of the young colony. It is very likely that one early settler family, the Kelhams, built the small cottage that still survives today as a gatehouse in the 1870s to 1880s. During the early twentieth century the property changed hands a number of times, until James and Jocelyn Vogel acquired it in 1932. James Vogel was the grandson of Premier Sir Julius Vogel (1835-1899) and the great grandson of Premier James Edward Fitzgerald. Jocelyn Riddiford was the daughter of Vivian Riddiford of Woburn, Lower Hutt (1879-1934), and the great grand niece of Governor Sir George Grey. The Vogels commissioned Christchurch architect Heathcote Helmore (1894-1965) to design a house in 1933. Helmore's design for the newlyweds included elements of the then in vogue Colonial neo-Georgian style, popular with the well-to-do of New Zealand society of the 1920s and 30s. While the house was being built the couple lived in the cottage. In 1965, fearing that the property would be subdivided on their deaths, the Vogels gifted the house and grounds to the nation. At the time, much was made of the fact that the property had been gifted in the centennial year of parliamentary government in Wellington, given the role that the ancestors of the Vogels had played. From 1966 to 1976 the property was leased for the Australian High Commissioner's residence. The exit of the High Commissioner in 1976 allowed the Government the opportunity to offer the property to the newly elected Prime Minister Robert Muldoon as an official residence. Muldoon was very happy to accept on the condition that the entire property would undergo a complete renovation, the latter being completed in 1980 by the Ministry of Works and Development. He and his wife Thea lived at Vogel House from 1977 to 1984, during which time they entertained a number of notable quests including members of the Royal family. In 1985 the new Prime Minister David Lange chose not to use the house as a residence, and the place became a popular venue for charity functions and entertaining visiting dignitaries. When the Prime Minister's official residence shifted to Thorndon in 1990, Vogel House became available as a ministerial residence and continues in this role today. Douglas Graham (later Sir Douglas), the Minister for Justice and his wife Beverley lived in Vogel House for nine years from 1990. Cabinet member Jim Anderton, leader of the Alliance and Progressive parties and Deputy Prime Minister in the Labour-led coalition government from 1999-2002, and his wife Carole took up residence in Vogel House in 1999. The Andertons remain the occupants of the house in 2008, and have overseen restoration and renovation work to such a standard that Vogel House is intended to be used as a temporary residence for the Governor-General while Government House is being renovated and restored.

Vogel House | Imelda Bargas | 01/10/2007 | NZ Historic Places Trust
Vogel House, northern elevation | Imelda Bargas | 01/10/2007 | NZ Historic Places Trust
Grounds | Imelda Bargas | 01/10/2007 | NZ Historic Places Trust

7757

Hutt City

Extent of List Entry

Registration includes the land described as Lot 1 DP22396, Wellington Land District, and the buildings and structures known as Vogel House including the cottage thereon, and their fittings, fixtures and two chattels (eighteenth century grandfather clock and the photograph of Queen Elizabeth II). (Refer to Extent of Registration Map in Appendix 1 of the Registration Report for further information.)

Lot 1 DP22396, Wellington Land District