Takiroa Historic Area

Kurow-Duntroon Road (State Highway 83), DUNTROON

Quick links:

The Takiroa Historic Area is one of the most well known sites with extant Maori rock art in Aotearoa New Zealand, and attracts more than 20,000 visitors annually. The historic area includes both pre and post-European occupation sites, and painted rock art on a limestone outcrop, some of which is believed to pre-date European contact. The region that this historic area is located within has many early traditional stories associated with it, and the area is of highest cultural and spiritual significance to the Ngai Tahu Whanui. The site is also significant for the role it played in early archaeological recording in New Zealand, with observations of the area made by Walter Mantell in 1852, and Augustus Hamilton in 1896. This area is of outstanding archaeological, cultural, historical, and traditional significance due to its association with the early Maori inhabitants of the South Island, the Maori cultural values associated with it, especially in relation to the Ngai Tahu Whanui, the archaeological rarity of the site, the unique and outstanding nature of the art work that remains in-situ, and the area's association with traditional and historical figures of importance to both Maori and all New Zealanders.

Takiroa Historic Area, Duntroon. CC BY NC ND 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans – flyingkiwigirl | 18/11/2019 | Shellie Evans
Takiroa Historic Area, Duntroon. Rock Art CC BY-SA 4.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Air55 | 05/04/2019 | Air55 - Wikimedia Commons
Takiroa Historic Area, Duntroon. Rock Art CC BY 2.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Tony Hisgett | 19/11/2016 | Tony Hisgett - Wikimedia Commons

7769

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as SECT 116A, Otakaieke Settlement (RT 77809), part of the land described as Sec 5 SO 431615 (RT 561794), and part of the land described as Pt LOT 4, DP 1870 (RT OT8A/856), Otago Land District, and includes the registered historic place known as Takiroa Rock Art Site (List No. 5653). The historic area is physically and visually defined by extensive landscaping, fencing, and interpretive signage that has been installed by the Ngāi Tahu Māori Rock Art Trust, on behalf of the wider Ngāi Tahu Whānui. These developments provide information for visitors to assist in developing a greater understanding of the values associated with the site. The extent of the registration correlates with the fenced landscaping developments, which provides visual clues to the extent of the historic places located at this site, even though some of them are not visually apparent. The historic area includes a portion of the surface of the face of a large limestone outcrop, and the land that extends from the base of this portion of the limestone outcrop to the fence running alongside State Highway 83. The vertical portion of the limestone outcrop that includes the historic artworks lies between ground level and 2.5 - 10 meters above ground level.

Legal description

Sec 116A, Otakaieke Settlement, DP 16208 (RT OT 77809), Pt Sec 5 SO 431615 (RT 561794), and Pt Lot 4, DP 1870 (RT OT8A/856), Otago Land District.