Toenga o Te Aro (remains of Te Aro Pā)

39-43 Taranaki Street, CBD, WELLINGTON

Quick links:

Te Aro Pa was one of the largest pa in the Wellington region, covering approximately five acres at the time of European colonisation. By the early 1840s approximately 60-80 acres of cultivated central Wellington land was associated with the pa. The remains of three ponga structures and associated archaeological features that constitute the extent of this registration are the only known remains of this once extensive settlement. These structures are closely associated with prominent Maori figures of the nineteenth century who are of national significance. In 1908 a building was erected upon this site, and remained in place until November 2005. The archaeological remains of the three ponga structures were discovered during demolition for the redevelopment of the site. The structures have been preserved in situ and interpreted and can be visited by the public. The site is of outstanding archaeological, architectural, cultural, historical, social, and traditional significance due to their association with early Wellington and North Island iwi, the archaeological rarity of the site, the educational value of the place as an example of early Maori residential architecture, and their strong associations with figures of cultural and social importance to Maori and Pakeha New Zealanders.

Toenga o Te Aro (remains of Te Aro Pa). Image courtesy of Norm Heke | N Heke | N Heke
Toenga o Te Aro (remains of Te Aro Pa). Te Aro Flat, Wellington [ca 1857]. Reference number: PAColl-D-0008. Permission of the Alexander Turnbull Library, Wellington, New Zealand, must be obtained before any re-use of this image | Unknown | Alexander Turnbull Library
Toenga o Te Aro (remains of Te Aro Pa). Gilfillan, John Alexander, 1793-1863. Norman, Edmund, 1820-1875. Attributed works :Pa, Te Aro, Wellington looking towards the Hutt River [1842 or 1843?]. Ref: A-049-001. http://natlib.govt.nz/records/23026225. Permission of the Alexander Turnbull Library, Wellington, New Zealand, must be obtained before any re-use of this image | Alexander Turnbull Library, Wellington

7771

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land comprised in Lot 1 DP 361972 (RT WN 252559) Wellington Land District. The extent of registration include Ponga Structures 1 and 2 and 3, their surrounding encasements, and associated archaeological features contained within the encasement.

Lot 1 DP 361972 (RT 252559), Wellington Land District

Location Description

The site can be visited by the public. The site has been preserved and interpreted at street level and is located under a new residential aprtment block.