Kaupokonui Cooperative Dairy Factory Complex (Former)

1812B, 1815 South Road (State Highway 45), KAŪPOKONUI

Quick links:

This outstanding example of a comprehensive group of dairy factory buildings and hydro-power installation created by the Kaupokonui Cooperative Dairy Co. Ltd. at Kaūpokonui, is known collectively as the Kaupokonui Cooperative Dairy Factory Complex (Former). It acts as an important reminder of the centrality of the dairy industry in the Taranaki region since the late 19th century and is a remnant of that industry’s development and dominance. After the mid-19th century conflict between iwi and the Crown, and the associated Taranaki land confiscations, the government instigated a policy of settlement in this province which was climatically and topographically ideal for dairy farming. New Zealand’s dairy industry was well established by the 1880s but was relatively slow to take hold in Taranaki. However, by the beginning of the 20th century the province’s dairy industry was flourishing. This coincided with a national trend towards cooperative dairy companies whose organisational structures meant that contributing farmers were also shareholders. As its name suggests, the Kaupokonui Cooperative Dairy Co. Ltd., founded in 1897, was set up using that model. The company immediately set about building its Kaūpokonui factory, which rapidly became parent to many branch factories the company subsumed or established throughout the district. The Kaūpokonui cooperative was also quick to establish private hydro-power capabilities at Kaūpokonui, giving it a distinct advantage over many of its competitors. Business acumen enabled the swift expansion, and then steady progress of the company, which paid dividends as it came to be widely recognised as the most successful dairy cooperative in New Zealand and, some said, the world. However, as the industry and its technology developed, which made operations more efficient and cost effective, talks of merging with other remaining, and by that time large, companies began. After 30 years of discussions the Kaūpokonui cooperative finally amalgamated with one of its once bitter rivals in 1963. The end product of this and subsequent amalgamations was the creation of the dairying giant Fonterra Cooperative Dairies in 2001. The original 1897 timber factory burnt down in 1910 and was rebuilt in relatively fire retardant reinforced concrete, as were subsequent additions and other auxiliary buildings. As production required the building was expanded. Despite incremental additions the factory building retains its characteristic dairy factory appearance due to features such as the large 1952 loading bay. Unlike the factory, the 1911 reinforced concrete general store, and other associated utility buildings have not been significantly altered. However, the hydro-power scheme, which was developed from 1900 onwards, had been modified out of necessity to continue to make it viable. One example of this is the building of a new weir in 1941 after a devastating flood in the Kaūpokonui River. This factory complex has particular heritage importance because of the pervasiveness of dairying in Taranaki, and because of the outstanding historic contribution the Kaūpokonui cooperative and factory complex made to this industry locally and nationally. Because of the centrality of dairying to Taranaki’s economy, associated buildings are a defining rural architectural feature. Another characteristic of regional industry was the use of weirs and dams for power production. However, these representative aspects of Taranaki industry are diminishing in number and the Kaupokonui Cooperative Dairy Factory Complex (Former) is the most intact remaining example of a dairying complex, including a hydro-power scheme, in the region. These features contribute to the exceptional heritage significance of the Kaupokonui Cooperative Dairy Factory Complex (Former).

Kaupokonui Cooperative Dairy Factory Complex (Former), Taranaki. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | PhilBee NZ - Phil Braithwaite | 06/03/2021 | Phil Braithwaite
Kaupokonui Cooperative Dairy Factory Complex (Former), Taranaki | Karen Astwood | 01/02/2009 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
Kaupokonui Cooperative Dairy Factory Complex (Former), Taranaki c.1910 Department of Agriculture: Negatives, Ref: 1/1-007671-G, ATL, Wellington, New Zealand /records/22754048 | Alexander Turnbull Library

7794

South Taranaki District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 2 DP 18172 (RT TNJ4/947), Lot 2 DP 2122 (RT TN152/206), Lot 1 DP 10161 (RT TN4/254); part of the land described as Pt Sec 56 Blk VI Waimate SD (RT TN99/103); part of the Kaūpokonui River Bed described as Sec 6 Blk II Waimate SD (RT TNB2/308) and Pt Sec 56 Blk VI Waimate (RT TN99/103); and part of the land described as Legal Road, Taranaki Land District, as well as the factory and affiliated buildings, and structures comprising the associated hydro-power scheme, known as Kaupokonui Cooperative Dairy Factory Complex (Former) thereon. Refer to the extent map tabled at the Board meeting on 27 June 2019.

Legal description

Lot 2 DP 18172 (RT TNJ4/947), Lot 2 DP 2122 (RT TN152/206), Lot 1 DP 10161 (RT TN4/254), Pt Sec 56 Blk VI Waimate SD (RT TN99/103), Sec 6 Blk II Waimate SD (RT TNB2/308), Legal Road, Taranaki Land District

Location Description

Additional Location Information Kaūpokonui is between Manaia and Otakeho. The factory and store buildings flank each side of SH45 immediately east of the Kaūpokonui River road bridge. Access to the weir and water race is through private farmland from either SH45 east of the factory, or from Upper Glenn Road. Permission required. [In February 2021 the Glenn Road/Kaūpokonui River weir was demolished].