Eastbourne Ferry Terminal Building (Former) and Ferry Wharf

Waterloo Quay; Kumototo Laneway, WELLINGTON

Quick links:

The information below is from the registration report (Barbara Fill with NZHPT, 26 March 2010) The Eastbourne Ferry Terminal Building (Former) and Ferry Wharf are significant historic features on Wellington’s waterfront. They represent the heyday of a ferry service that started in the 1890s. At its peak on fine weekends up to 5,000 people travelled on the ferry from Wellington to Days Bay. Amongst the passengers were the writers Katherine Mansfield, whose family initially rented a house in Eastbourne and later built a cottage at the bay in 1906, and Robin Hyde. Both these women featured the bays in their writings. When a regular commuter service from Eastbourne first started operating in 1906 it was the main means of public transport for the local Eastbourne community, and helped facilitate the development of Eastbourne and the Eastern Bays from a recreational playground for weekend holiday makers to a residential area, with people now able to commute daily to the city. The ferries were also important to the development of the port, as they were also used for tug and pilot services. The Wellington Steam Ferry Company was floated as a public company in 1900 by J.H. Williams, the man behind the development of a regular harbour ferry service between Wellington and Days Bay in the 1890s. The ferry service was later extended to Rona Bay (Eastbourne) in 1906 and other bays in the inner harbour. It operated through to the 1940s, when buses replaced ferries as the main means of public transport from Eastbourne and the bays into the city. The Ferry Wharf was built in three stages. The main wharf was built in 1896; in 1906 it was doubled in size, and in 1912-14 a further section was added so that the ferries could tie up without an overhang. Built of Australian hardwoods and New Zealand totara the wharf has been in continuous use, even while the additions were made, for over 100 years. The Eastbourne Ferry Terminal Building has also been in more or less continuous use since it was constructed. The building was designed in January 1912 and built by Harbour Staff for a cost of £1,035 7sh. The design is somewhat quirky with its inventive roof structure with Marseille tiles, interlocking hip and hipped-gable tiled roofs, and square entrance tunnel with wrought iron gate. According to Harbour Board Engineer James Marchbanks, in his annual report to the Wellington Harbour Board, it was to be ‘a two-storey building in wood of plain, but elegant design, with a tile roof. On the wharf level there would be passage-ways for passengers, with inward and outward turnstiles’. The Eastbourne Ferry Terminal Building was used as offices for the Wellington Steam Ferry Company Ltd. for a brief period prior to it becoming the offices of the Eastbourne Borough Council around 1915. The Eastbourne Borough Council had purchased the ferry service in 1912, and was the first local authority in New Zealand to own a public ferry service. The Eastbourne Borough Council moved out in 1952, and the building was occupied by a series of tenants. In 2009 the Police Maritime Unit and National Dive Squad took over the building, which has undergone only minor changes in the last 98 years. The Eastbourne Ferry Terminal Building (Former) and Ferry Wharf have important social, historical and architectural heritage values. The building sits perched on the edge of the harbour and its modest scale and inventive design make it a significant historical local landmark on this part of the waterfront. Apart from serving as the offices of the Eastbourne Borough Council for nearly 40 years, the ferry ticket office became a familiar landmark to thousands of commuters and tells of the development of Eastbourne and the Eastern bays. The Ferry Wharf has archaeological value as a pre-1900 structure and rare remnant of the once-typical wooden wharf design, as well as having helped facilitate the development of Wellington’s port through its use as a berth for tugs and piloting services.

Eastbourne Ferry Terminal Building (Former) and Ferry Wharf, Wellington. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Clive Barker | 28/02/2020 | Clive Barker
Eastbourne Ferry Terminal Building (Former) and Ferry Wharf, Wellington. View of main gates at entrance | Barbara Fill | 26/02/2010 | Heritage New Zealand
Eastbourne Ferry Terminal Building (Former) and Ferry Wharf, Wellington. Shed at southern end; raised concrete is remains of wheel bath | Barbara Fill | 26/02/2010 | Heritage New Zealand
Eastbourne Ferry Terminal Building (Former) and Ferry Wharf, Wellington. Moving to new premises - Eastbourne Borough Council truck in front of the Eastbourne Ferry Service Building. 1952 Ref: 1/2-050181-F /records/22905351 | Alexander Turnbull Library

7807

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the building and wharf known as Eastbourne Ferry Terminal Building (Former) and Ferry Wharf, and their fittings and fixtures and a curtilage of one ship's berth width surrounding the Ferry Wharf. Registration does not include the shed at the southern end of the Ferry Wharf. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Seabed

Location Description

The Eastbourne Ferry Terminal Building (Former) and Ferry Wharf are located on the water’s edge inside the entrance gates on Waterloo Quay. They are alongside the old Tug Wharf which has been absorbed into the new Kumutoto promenade.