Te Taero a Kereopa / Te Tahuna a Tama-i-ea

Boulder Bank, The Glen (Glenduan) to Urenui (Fifeshire/Arrow Rock), Boulder Bank Drive, Wakapuaka, NELSON

Wahi Tapu

7823

1st January 2015

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Pt Sec 1, Secs 2 and 3 SO 14733 (NZ Gazette 1992, p. 2186); Sec 1132 CITY OF Nelson (RT NL55/205); Secs 1-7 SO 15161 (NZ Gazette 1994 p. 2793); Lot 1 DP 14762 (NL9B/576); Sec 1100 CITY OF Nelson (RT NL72/175); Sec 1099MR CITY OF Nelson (NZ Gazette 1958 p. 1379); Secs 1097-1098 CITY OF Nelson (RT NL72/176); Pt Sec G CITY OF Nelson (NZ Gazette 1962 p. 594, see GN 83553); ARROW Rock Crown Land (under action) CITY OF Nelson; Pt Seabed. The extent of Te Taero a Kereopa/Te Tahuna a Tama-i-ea begins where the beach and spit formation commences at the southern end of Mackay Bluff (the Bluff is not a part of this registration), next to the small settlement of the Glen (Glenduan). From here the spit continues southwestwards as a border to the reclaimed Wakapuaka Flats (the Flats are not a part of this registration). It then splits off from the mainland and stretches as a lineal spit approximately 1-2 kilometres offshore, dividing Tasman Bay to the northwest from the lagoon of Nelson Haven in the southeast. Its southern termination is Motu Manuka (Haulashore Island), to the south of Port Nelson. Urenui (Fifeshire/Arrow Rock) lies to the immediate south of Motu Manuka, not far offshore of Rocks Road on the mainland. The land parcels included in the extent extend to the marine contour along the outside of the Bank.

Legal description

Pt Sec 1, Secs 2 and 3 SO 14733 (NZ Gazette 1992, p. 2186); Sec 1132 CITY OF Nelson (RT NL55/205); Secs 1-7 SO 15161 (NZ Gazette 1994, p.2793); Lot 1 DP 14762 (NL9B/576); Sec 1100 CITY OF Nelson (RT NL72/175); Sec 1099MR CITY OF Nelson (NZ Gazette 1958 p.1379); Secs 1097-1098 CITY OF Nelson (RT NL72/176); Pt Sec G CITY OF Nelson (NZ Gazette 1962 p.594, see GN 83553); ARROW Rock Crown Land (under action) CITY OF Nelson; Pt Seabed. All land parcels are Nelson Land District.

Location Description

The Te Taero a Kereopa/Te Tahuna a Tama-i-ea is a granodiorite spit formation which commences at the southern end of Mackay Bluff, next to the small settlement of the Glen (Glenduan). From here the spit continues southwestwards as a border to the reclaimed Wakapuaka Flats for approximately 4 kilometres. It then splits off from the mainland at the top of Boulder Bank road and stretches as a lineal spit for over 8 kilometres, approximately 1-2 kilometres offshore, dividing Tasman Bay to the northwest from the lagoon of Nelson Haven in the southeast. Its southern termination is Motu Manuka (Haulashore Island), to the south of Port Nelson. Urenui (Fifeshire/Arrow Rock) lies to the immediate south of Motu Manuka, not far offshore of Rocks Road on the mainland.