St Bride's Church (Anglican)

Findlay Road, MAUKU

Quick links:

From 1860 unrest in the area between Auckland and the Waikato increased. In 1861 the newly built church was garrisoned by the male settlers of the district while women and children were placed in safety on a schooner in the harbour. In July 1863 the Maori of the area were ordered to take an oath of allegiance to the Queen and once again the settlers feared war. On this occasion women and children moved into the church before being taken to safety in Auckland. The church was then stockaded with split-logs set closely against the walls and rifle slits cut through exterior walls. The church became an important military post with as many as two thousand men being camped there. Other churches in the district - All Souls' Church (Clevedon), St John's (Drury) and St Peter's in the Forest (Bombay) - were also stockaded and acted as havens for the settlers. After further improvements to the interior of the church in 1884 it was finally consecrated by Bishop Cowie on 22 February 1885.

St Bride's Church (Anglican), Mauku. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Phil Clark | 03/01/2012 | phil1066photography.com
St Bride's Church (Anglican), Mauku. 2014 Stained glass window | Bruce Ringer | Auckland Libraries
St Bride's Church, Mauku, with stockade 1863. The New Zealand Wars. Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Public Domain

Pt Allot E98 Parish of Waiuku East (RT NA757/283), North Auckland Land District