Devonport Flats

127-131 St Aubyn Street/State Highway 44 and 9 Dawson Street, NEW PLYMOUTH

Quick links:

Completed in 1924, Devonport Flats is a four storey purpose-built apartment complex in central New Plymouth. Consisting of three related buildings constructed in two stages from 1923, Devonport Flats has historic and architectural significance as an early reinforced concrete example of this type of residential development. Flat or apartment living become popular in New Zealand’s main urban centres from this time and the Devonport Flats reflects this demand for a more metropolitan lifestyle. Devonport Flats is a local landmark because of its scale and distinctive architectural features influenced by the Stripped Classical style. It also has local importance because of its association with the Waldie family and prominent New Plymouth architect, Frank Messenger (1865–1945), of Messenger, Griffiths and Taylor. The flats were initially called Waldies’ Devonport Flats, after their owner Alexander Blackwood Waldie (1862–1928). Waldie was a Lepperton farmer with various commercial interests in New Plymouth, including the Criterion Motor Garage. He also took ‘a prominent part in the volunteer movement’, through his involvement with the Taranaki Guards and was a founding committee member of the New Plymouth Automobile Association. Indeed, both Messenger and Waldie had an early interest in motor vehicles and had a previous professional relationship extending Waldie’s garage building. Devonport Flats has been described as ‘one of the largest blocks of flats in New Zealand in the early 1920s’, featuring ‘unity in the design which is both lively and disciplined’. The complex’s St Aubyn Street façade has repeated features, including lower-level double height arched windows, and two levels of rectangular windows with decorative keystones. The separation of these upper levels is demarcated by a pronounced corbel course. Originally the outermost window openings were left unglazed so the flats had seaward balconies. These had begun to be enclosed by the 1960s and by the 1980s only a few balconies remained. The narrow wing along Dawson Street is distinguished by its three sets of three-storey oriel windows which provide sea views. Waldie’s electro-plating business was originally located in Devonport Flats’ ground level corner space and this remained commercial premises until at least 1965. Conveniently located within walking distance of the city’s commercial centre, the flats were also close to foreshore leisure opportunities and around the corner were gardens associated with the Cenotaph (List No. 885). This made the flats attractive to white collar and retail workers and a relatively high proportion of flats had female principal occupants. By the 1950s the demographic had altered slightly to also include tradespeople. The property was owned by the Waldie family until the 1970s but had become known as the Devonport Flats by 1935. Devonport Flats is a prominent landmark within its streetscape, which consists of an interesting spectrum of housing architecture and types including characteristic late-nineteenth century to mid-twentieth century standalone houses, as well as the Art Deco Clarendon Apartments building. Complexes of flats only started being built in New Zealand’s urban centres from 1914, with growing momentum in the 1920s and 1930s. It was highly unusual to find them outside of Auckland, Wellington and Christchurch in the early 1920s, let alone an example of Devonport Flats’ scale. This is reflected on the New Zealand Heritage List/Rārangi Kōrero (the List) by Devonport Flats being the only provincial example from the period which is entered on the List.

Devonport Flats, New Plymouth | S Patterson | 20/06/2023 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
Devonport Flats, New Plymouth. CC BY-SA 4.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Itineris55 | 27/10/2016 | Itineris55 - Wikimedia Commons
Devonport Flats, New Plymouth. CC BY-SA 4.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Itineris55 | 08/11/2022 | Itineris55 - Wikimedia Commons

890

New Plymouth District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 1 DP 13810 and DP 13859 (RT SRS TNF4/122), Taranaki Land District and the buildings known as Devonport Flats thereon.

Lot 1 DP 13810 and DP 13859 (RT SRS TNF4/122), Taranaki Land District