Hangar No.2 and Hangar No.3 RNZAF Base Ohakea

Kororareka Avenue, RNZAF Base Ohakea, OHAKEA

Quick links:

Royal New Zealand Air Force Base Ohakea’s No.2 and No.3 Hangars have been recognised as two of New Zealand’s great engineering achievements of the twentieth century. Designed during the lead-up to World War Two, the hangars were to accommodate one of the two bomb squadrons of 12 medium bombers. This was recommendation by Sir Ralph Cochrane (1895-1977) in 1936, for the Department of Defence. The Cochrane report stated that the security of New Zealand, the United Kingdom and their shipping routes required air defence. The squadrons were intended to locate and attack enemy raiders before they reached New Zealand, supported by a reserve of personnel, an army co-operation squadron, and a territorial air force. By 1937 the Ohakea settlement had been selected as an appropriate site for an airbase within which one of these squadrons would be accommodated. Among the first of the structures to be built on this air base were the monolithic concrete hangars. Built by McMillan Bros Limited at the cost of £76,750 per hangar, the availability of construction materials for the buildings had prompted the use of a unique design that used reinforced arch concrete construction. Due to the imminent threat of war, steel structuring was difficult to obtain within the 15 month time period allocated. The hangars were completed by the beginning of 1940 and measured 94.5 metres by 64 metres. A further two hangars of the same design were subsequently built at Whenuapai, another new airforce base located in West Auckland. When war was declared in September 1939, the plans for the Ohakea base as a whole were rapidly enlarged; this included the rapid construction of further hangars, however this time using steel structuring. Following World War Two, the two hangars continued to play a key role in the Ohakea Base. In 1948 the numbering of the hangars was changed with No.1 being changed to No.2 and No.2 Hangar being allocated the number 3. Following the reorganisation of the RNZAF in the late 1950s, changes were made to No.2 Hangar to accommodate the strike aircraft squadrons No.14 (Canberra) and later No.75 (Vampire). Changes were also made to No.3 Hangar to accommodate the RNZAF’s communication squadron No.42. From 1970 the Vampire jets were replaced by Skyhawks. In November 2001 following a review of New Zealand’s defence capabilities and funding strategies the Air Combat Force was disbanded and the Skyhawks put up for sale. No.3 Squadron, which currently operates the Iroquois and Sioux helicopters, moved to Ohakea in January 2002, and are currently housed in No. 3 Hangar. No. 2 Hangar currently houses the No.75 Squadron of fixed wing aircraft. The Ohakea Hangar’s No. 2 and No. 3, with their then rare reinforced arch concrete construction, are of outstanding technological significance within the engineering heritage of New Zealand. Their rapid construction also reflects the increased importance placed on aeroplanes leading up to and during World War Two. As part of a wider landscape of buildings related to the history of New Zealand’s air force, the hangars are two of the original structures built at Ohakea and as such have historical significance. With only minor changes made to the hangars in their lifetime, they continue to be used for the purpose for which they were constructed.

Hangar No.3 at Ohakea Air Base | Blyss Wagstaff | 15/07/2009 | NZ Historic Places Trust
Interior of Hangar No.2 | Blyss Wagstaff | 15/07/2009 | NZ Historic Places Trust

9009

Manawatū District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described in Sec 57 Blk XV Rangitoto SD (No.2 Hangar) & Sec 58 Blk XV Rangitoto SD (No.3 Hangar), (NZ Gazette, 1937, p 1462), Wellington Land District, the buildings known as Hangar No.2 and Hangar No.3 RNZAF Base Ohakea thereon, and their fittings and fixtures. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Location Description

The RNZAF Base Ohakea is located 22 km west of Palmerston North on State Highway 1 between the towns of Bulls and Sanson.