Albion Gold Mining Company Battery and Mine Remains

South Makara Road, Black Gully, Terawhiti Station, Makara, WELLINGTON

Quick links:

The Albion Gold Mining Company Battery and Mine Remains are located on Terawhiti Station. Terawhiti is a block of steep, rugged hill country on the south-west tip of the North Island, west of Wellington. At various times from the 1850s to the 1910s the area was a site for gold prospecting – it is the lower North Island’s only example of a large area that includes a range of gold-related sites including tunnels, tracks, mines, tramways, stores and house sites, and tailings. The gold mining claims were leased from the farm owners. The Albion Gold Mining Company was only one of many companies that operated in the Terawhiti area, although it probably expended the greatest amount of money and effort to find gold. Gold mining was a major story of nineteenth-century New Zealand and Terawhiti is an example of this ‘gold fever’; but, in this case, it was an unsuccessful field. Despite its lack of payable gold, the Terawhiti mines gave employment to miners, packers, ship owners and indirectly to storekeepers and tradesmen for a few years in the 1880s during an economic depression. The battery remains are approximately three kilometres up Black Gully from Oteranga Bay, located on the right of the road in a flat area of the valley floor. The incline tramway and the mine are on the hill to the left of the road, west of the battery site. The battery, built in 1883, was housed in a substantial wooden and corrugated iron building. The machinery was powered by a steam boiler, and was manufactured in Wellington. As the mine was 300 metres west on the hill above the battery site, a system of tunnels and tramways was built to bring the ore to the battery. A bullock road was also constructed to the site from Oteranga Bay on the south coast, where the heavy machinery was shipped in. Due to the unsuccessful nature of the gold field the battery was only used for three crushings (the two berdans only being used during the last crushing) and the company’s failure, combined with the topography, meant that most of the equipment was not removed from site. Although the battery building has long gone, the main elements of the battery equipment are still in place: the boiler, the engine, the flywheel and cam shaft, two stamper boxes (each contained five stampers), the two berdans; and the stampers lie in the grass behind the cam shaft. The mine entrance, the cutting for the incline tramway and the embankment near the battery site are also visible. The site therefore has the potential to provide knowledge of the gold mining period of New Zealand history at a particular point in time; especially in the lower North Island, which is not usually associated with gold mining. The battery remains show the technical process of quartz mining and crushing for gold extraction in the 1880s, prior to the implementation of the more efficient cyanide extraction process. The Albion Gold Mining Company Battery and Mine Remains present a fairly intact snapshot of gold mining in the 1880s.

Albion Gold Mining Company Battery and Mining Remains | Vivienne Morrell | 21/05/2011 | NZ Historic Places Trust
Albion Gold Mining Company Battery and Mining Remains. Stampers in foreground | Vivienne Morrell | 01/05/2011 | NZ Historic Places Trust
Albion Gold Mining Company Battery and Mining Remains. Looking west. Two berdans with stamper boxes behind on right | Vivienne Morrell | 21/05/2011 | NZ Historic Places Trust

9032

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Pt Sec 62 Terawhiti District (RT 321565), Wellington Land District and the archaeological remains and structures associated with the Albion Gold Mining Company thereon, including the remains of the battery (NZAA site Q27/112), embankment, mine manager's house (NZAA site Q27/120), incline tramway and mine, and their fittings and fixtures. The extent does not include Transpower's fibre optic cable which is located near the road. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Pt Sec 62 Terawhiti District (RT 321565), Wellington Land District.

Location Description

The Terawhiti area is a block of steep hill country on the south-west tip of the North Island, west of Wellington City. The Albion Gold Mining Company Battery and Mine Remains are located on private land in Black Gully, also known as Oteranga Stream Valley. Permission to access the site must be granted by the landowners. GPS Location data of the Albion Battery: E 1737520 N 5429959 +/- 3m, taken at the base of the flywheel. An embankment associated with the transport of quartz from the mine to the battery is located at GPS coordinates E1737486 N5429963 (+-3m) at its eastern end. The Albion mine manager’s house was just across the stream to the north of the battery: GPS coordinates approximately E 1737516 N 5430010.