Caroline Bay Memorial Wall

Caroline Bay, TIMARU

Quick links:

The Caroline Bay Memorial Wall in Timaru was built in 1929 as both a utilitarian sea wall and a World War One memorial with a focus on the international war’s conflict sites and associated New Zealand Victoria Cross recipients. The wall has aesthetic, historical and social significance or value. After World War One, the citizens of Timaru were particularly active in their efforts to provide appropriate memorials to honour those who participated in the conflict and no less than five were erected in Timaru alone in the 1920s. The Caroline Bay Memorial Wall differs from the others in that it was designed to have a more national and global focus, while at the same time providing a practical function as a sea wall. Its construction was funded at least in part by the Caroline Bay Association, and it was built using local volunteer labour. The wall is a 400 metre long low concrete structure with concrete balls spaced along it at regular intervals. Under these balls are bronze plaques with the battlefield names on them. The centrepiece of the wall is a sundial that bears a plaque listing those members of the New Zealand defence forces who won a Victoria Cross in World War One. The wall itself bears the names of World War One battlefields across Europe and the Middle East, including the location of naval battles. Major changes to Caroline Bay itself in the second half of the century included reclamation of land north of the sea wall. A grassed area was created where formerly there was sand, and the sandy beach itself is now sited more than 400 metres north-east of the wall. In 2008-2009, interpretative plinths were installed around the sundial, providing an explanation of the names on the memorial and a world map showing the battlefield locations.

Caroline Bay Memorial Wall, Timaru. The sundial and part of the wall | Robyn Burgess | 15/04/2019 | Heritage New Zealand
Caroline Bay Memorial Wall, Timaru. The wall and interpretation, looking east | K Watson | 21/06/2019 | Heritage New Zealand
Caroline Bay Memorial Wall, Timaru. Pillar and ball with brass plaques underneath | K Watson | 21/06/2019 | Heritage New Zealand

9072

1st January 2020

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Pt Lot 1 DP 22231 (RT CB9F/782), Canterbury Land District and the structure known as Caroline Bay Memorial Wall thereon. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).