Caroline Bay Tea Rooms

Caroline Bay, TIMARU

Quick links:

The Caroline Bay Tea Rooms were begun in 1905 as part of the Timaru Borough Council’s plan to turn the township into a seaside resort and have been added to over the years due to high demand. Today, the building serves as a reminder of the bay’s history. It has aesthetic, architectural, historical and social significance or value. Caroline Bay only began to form after the construction of the breakwater for the Timaru harbour in the late 1870s. By the 1890s, the potential of the place as a seaside resort had been recognised and detailed development plans, including the construction of a tea rooms, were drawn up in 1903. When completed in 1905, the Caroline Bay Tea Rooms were almost domestic in appearance, with a deep wrap-around verandah, which allowed patrons to take their tea either inside or out. Located below the Bay Hill, at the western of the large recreational public space known as Caroline Bay, the tea rooms is a single storeyed Arts and Crafts style building with an irregular footprint and prominent orange clay tiled hipped roof forms. Timaru bluestone piers and multi-pane glazing dominate the north, east and west elevations, while the south elevation has metal cladding. A number of changes were made to the buildings over the years, beginning in 1907, with the addition of two rooms to the rear of the building. In 1913-14, the roof was replaced and another room added at the rear. More changes were seen in 1920, with the 1913-14 lean-to replaced, and two bedrooms, a bathroom, store and hot water room added to the rear of the building. The final addition was made to the building in 1931, with the construction of a large new tea room at the front of the building, giving it its current appearance. In the 1970s, much of the 1920 addition was demolished.

Caroline Bay Tea Rooms, Timaru | Katherine Watson | 21/06/2019 | Heritage New Zealand
Caroline Bay Tea Rooms, Timaru. Inside the (1931) tea room, looking east | Katherine Watson | 21/06/2019 | Heritage New Zealand
Caroline Bay Tea Rooms, Timaru. Detail of the nautical themed plasterwork in the tea room | Katharine Watson | 21/06/2019 | Heritage New Zealand

9077

1st January 2020

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Pt Lot 1 DP 22231, (RT CB9F/782), Canterbury Land District, and the building known as the Caroline Bay Tea Rooms. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).