Mornington Presbyterian Church (Former)

33 Brunel Street, Mornington, DUNEDIN

Quick links:

The former Mornington Presbyterian Church, designed by pre-eminent Dunedin architect Robert Arthur Lawson in 1880, is a handsome suburban church. The church, designed in Gothic style, represents the establishment of Presbyterian worship in the outlying suburbs of Dunedin, and the importance of religion in nineteenth century Dunedin. It has architectural and historical significance as a place for worship for over 100 years. While Presbyterian worship began in Mornington in the 1860s, it wasn’t until 1880 that a permanent site was selected for a new church. Lawson, responsible for the designs of Dunedin’s First, Knox and St Andrew’s Presbyterian churches, was chosen to design the new building. Contractor Francis Wilkinson built the church. With a burgeoning congregation, the church was soon too small. To provide more space, architect Edmund Roach designed transepts, and these were completed in 1888. The cruciform plan of Lawson’s Gothic design is still evident. The 1888 transepts were added to the front elevation and side elevations, and extra rooms were added to the rear. The church is built of brick with cement facings and it was plastered in the 1920s. The open belfry remains on the gable of the church and there are ventilators along the gable of the nave and sanctuary. The transepts have crenelated battlements. The main entrance is a large pointed arched double door facing Glenpark Avenue. The lancet windows are glazed with quarry panes. The rear of the church is plainer, with a small lean-to entrance at the back of the sanctuary. The roof is a mix of slate and corrugated steel. The church served its congregation until 2007, until concentration of parish activities in Maryhill led to the closure of the church. That same year the church was converted to a private residence. Whilst additions and alterations have been made to the former church the owners have taken care to retain the character and grandeur of the church and in 2017 the former church remains a private home and provides visitor accommodation (named The Olde Kirk). It remains a significant element in Mornington’s townscape.

Mornington Presbyterian Church (Former), Dunedin. View from Glenpark Avenue | Heather Bauchop | 07/07/2016 | Heritage New Zealand
Mornington Presbyterian Church (Former), Dunedin. Side elevation from Laurie Street | Heather Bauchop | 07/07/2016 | Heritage New Zealand

9099

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 2 DP 354705 (RT 223219), Otago Land District, and the building known as Mornington Presbyterian Church (Former) thereon. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).

Lot 2 DP 354705 (RT 223219), Otago Land District

Location Description

Previously 32 Glenpark Avenue. The main access to the property has changed from Glenpark Avenue to Brunel Street.