Rahiri Lodge

Egmont Road, EGMONT NATIONAL PARK

Quick links:

The picturesque Rahiri Lodge (1929) sits in the shadow of Mount Taranaki, at the North Egmont gateway to Egmont National Park. It is a prominent landmark at the gateway with pleasing aesthetic qualities due to its rustic ‘gingerbread house’ appearance and natural setting of farmland and native bush. Rahiri Lodge has strong historical value through its association with the formation and management of Egmont National Park, the resulting tourism and recreation industries which developed, and the need for appropriate roading infrastructure and safety to support them. The creation of Egmont National Park in 1900 saw a steep increase in visitors to Mount Taranaki, aided by the introduction of motor vehicles and road improvements into the park. By 1908 the Park Board recognised the need to control motor vehicles arriving at the various mountain houses and in 1910 the Rahiri telephone office opened at the popular North Egmont gateway, connecting to Tahurangi House (the Camphouse). The first telephonist was John Williams, whose farm was adjacent to the gateway. By 1925 the four local Committees managing the park had introduced tolls as a means of collecting revenue, following a 1924 amendment to the Egmont National Park Act. The North Committee subsequently used the tolls and fees collected at the North Egmont gateway to help fund the remaking and sealing of the mountain road. In preparation for the road’s re-opening, they decided in 1928 to erect a ‘rustic lodge’ at the gateway, from which a permanent gatekeeper could collect tolls and control motor traffic. The lodge was designed by the Park Board’s honorary architect Horace Victor Samuel (H.S.V.) Griffiths and constructed in 1929 by Boon Bros Ltd, a well-known New Plymouth building firm. Griffiths’ original design was for a stone Arts and Crafts style lodge comprising two rooms, bathroom and porch, but it was built in brick instead due to concerns about weather-tightness. The floor was tongue and groove timber and the gabled roof was clad with corrugated iron. The front porch was partially glazed and its timber posts were supported by a brick wall. The Rahiri telephone office moved into the lodge in 1930 and subsequent weatherboard and asbestos board extensions in 1937 and 1941 in particular dramatically increased the building’s size. Tolls were abolished in 1946 when the Public Works Department became responsible for the road. From 1947 the lodge was occupied by Park Board and then Department of Lands and Survey staff who fulfilled the role of gatekeeper/telephonist (and designated traffic control officer from 1948-1955). In 1966 the Rahiri telephone office closed permanently but the lodge remained occupied. It was ‘completely refurbished’ in 1970 and from 1987- 1998 was home to Department of Conservation staff and a few private tenants. The lodge was vacated in 1998 due to seismic safety concerns but substantial upgrade works were undertaken in 2003 and it was re-occupied (with some periods of vacancy) through until 2013. In recent years Rahiri Lodge has once again been privately tenanted, helping to ensuring its ongoing preservation.

Rahiri Lodge, Egmont National Park | Joanna Barnes-Wylie | 23/06/2020 | Heritage New Zealand

9127

New Plymouth District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Legal Road and part of the land described as Sec 38 Blk VII Egmont SD (NZ Gazette, 1975, p.2185), Taranaki Land District and the building known as Rahiri Lodge thereon. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).

Legal Road; Sec 38 Blk VII Egmont SD (NZ Gazette, 1975, p.2185), Taranaki Land District

Location Description

Rahiri Lodge is located on road reserve at the intersection of Egmont Road and Forest Road (a paper road). The grid reference is NZTM E 1697060 N 5657914 +/- 5m.