Dunedin Corduroy Causeway

211 George Street, Dunedin Central, Dunedin 9016

Quick links:

Sometime between 1848 and 1859, a 12 metre-long, 4 metre-wide corduroy causeway was constructed in central Dunedin to bridge an area of boggy ground in what was flax strewn marshland. This rare surviving structure associated with the first decade of European settlement in Dunedin was discovered in June 2008 following the demolition of the former Woolworths building on George Street, prior to the development of the site for the current Wall Street Mall. Historically Kāi Tahu, who had settled the Otago Peninsula, used the tauraka waka at Ōtepoti (Dunedin city) when they visited the head of the Ōtākou harbour. The soft slope of the foreshore and the tidal flats in the upper harbour where the small stream, Toitū, entered the sea was bisected by a prominent hill Ngā-moana-e-rua (called Bell Hill by colonists), the foot of which lay at the very edge of the high water mark. No permanent kaik or villages were situated in the area of the causeway. The Dunedin Corduroy Causeway is a track constructed of cut timbers. This technique is known as a ‘corduroy’ which describes the ribbed surface formed by the close-set timbers that are laid across long bearers aligned to the direction of the track. This created a walkway or road that could be used to cross unstable ground relatively simply and quickly with resources at hand. Such track technology dates to European prehistoric times with the earliest known corduroy track found in Germany, dating to 4780 BC. The Dunedin Corduroy Causeway was built across a boggy depression at the foot of the original hillside behind George Street and ran in a northwest–southeast direction at an irregular angle to the line of street. The exposed track extended for 11m and was approximately 4m wide, but ran into unexcavated ground at both ends, so was originally longer. The causeway was constructed entirely from native timbers that were cut with an axe from the local hillside – no saws or nails were used in its construction. The track was carefully cleaned, recorded and approximately 40% of the timbers were lifted, to begin the lengthy process of preservation. The remaining timbers were left in situ to be preserved by the muddy deposits in which they were found. The Mall was subsequently constructed over the top. The archaeological excavation and recording of the Dunedin Corduroy Causeway was led by Dr Peter Petchey on behalf of Dunedin City Council and the owners of the Wall Street Mall. The Dunedin Corduroy Causeway is of national significance. It is a site of outstanding archaeological and historical value, and significant aesthetic and social value. It provides important evidence of Dunedin’s early settlers’ attempts to utilise local resources to improve their experience of living and working in this new landscape.

Dunedin Corduroy Causeway, Dunedin. Image used with permission | Dr Peter Petchey | Dr Peter Petchey
Dunedin Corduroy Causeway, Dunedin. 2019 | Matthew Schmidt | Heritage New Zealand

9232

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Lot 4 DP 17196 (RT OT15A/437), Otago Land District and the structure known as Dunedin Corduroy Causeway thereon, and the following chattel: the section of the causeway reinstated in floor of Wall Street Mall for public display.

Lot 4 DP 17196 (RT OT15A/437), Otago Land District