Scoular House (Former)

319 York Place, DUNEDIN

Quick links:

An outstanding example of Arts and Crafts architecture by nationally significant architect Basil Bramston Hooper A.R.I.B.A (1876-1960), Scoular House has been described as Hooper’s finest example of the style - no small claim when Dunedin is host to around 90 of his designs. The house is of aesthetic, architectural and historical significance. The exterior and interior are exemplary examples of the Arts and Crafts style, marrying beauty and utility, created with organic forms, that ground the building through design within its garden setting. It draws on the English and American traditions of the style while delivering a complex plan and elevation suited to the York Place site. The house is of historic significance due to a number of people associated with the place. It was a late wedding gift from Thomas Gray Scoular (1876-1927) to his wife Mrs Dorothy Scoular, née Piper (1885-1969) and it is significance that it was Dorothy who was Hooper’s client; an unusual occurrence at the time. Part of the mercantile elite in Dunedin, Scoular was also a property owner. In 1938 the house passed eventually to James McLaren Ritchie (1907-1981) of the National Mortgage Agency who was the first to make alterations to the house. Despite some changes and additions over the years largely to the service areas of the house, the original room forms remain and retain many of their original fixtures and fittings that together create the ambiance of great design.

Scoular House (Former), Dunedin | Sarah Gallagher | 10/02/2020 | Heritage New Zealand
Scoular House (Former), Dunedin. Detail of stair baluster showing influence of Frank Lloyd Wright | Sarah Gallagher | 10/02/2020 | Heritage New Zealand

9273

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Sec 10 Blk XI Town of Dunedin (RT OT 294/119), Otago Land District, and the building known as the Scoular House (Former) thereon. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).

Sec 10 Blk XI Town Of Dunedin (RT OT294/119), Otago Land District