Sew Hoy’s Gold Workings and Water Race System

NOKOMAI, NEVIS ROAD, UPPER NEVIS VALLEY

Quick links:

Sew Hoy’s Nokomai Workings and Water System, operating between the mid-1890s and 1943, has outstanding heritage significance. It is associated with pioneering Chinese businessman Choie Sew Hoy and his family, and is one of the longest running and most successful hydraulic sluicing claims in Otago and Southland. It provides insight into an integrated system of workings and water races in an isolated and rugged area. When Choie Sew Hoy and his son Choie Kum Poy went to Nokomai in 1894, their efforts led to a gold mining revival that gave renewed hope to large numbers of miners who returned to the district. Sew Hoy’s company hired up to 40 men, who installed and worked a hydraulic sluicing and elevator plant. Sew Hoy proposed to bring water by first one and then two new long water races, to be constructed by Chinese and European workmen through rugged terrain using inverted siphons instead of flumes. The Nokomai Hydraulic Sluicing Company was to work the Nokomai Valley until 1943, an unusually long-lasting sluicing claim in this boom and bust industry. Choie Sew Hoy is a significant figure in New Zealand history. He was responsible for two major gold mining revivals, one in Otago and the other at Nokomai in Otago/Southland, and was involved in a wide range of mining activities. Choie Sew Hoy was a key figure in gold mining in New Zealand, and also had an important role in introducing a new type of steam dredge. The dredge opened up ground for a new system of mining, sparking an economic revival in Otago at the turn of the century. Historian James Ng could think of no other nineteenth century Chinese individual who gained as much wealth from gold mining and only one other (Chew Chong in Taranaki) who gained as much wealth or standing in New Zealand. Sew Hoy’s workings at Nokomai and the associated race system represent the technologies associated with hydraulic sluicing. Hydraulic sluicing leaves a particular pattern of archaeological evidence – a system of water races, water storage features, and gold workings, as well residential areas associated with working the claims. Ground and hydraulic sluicing took over from the cradle and pan. Hydraulic sluicing required more head (water pressure) – large races were built to bring water to the working face. The working face of the claim was worked with a high impact water jet directed from a moveable nozzle. Sew Hoy’s Workings and Water Race System provides an outstanding example of a race system and workings associated with hydraulic sluicing in the late nineteenth, early twentieth century and later again in the 1980s. Of particular note are the Roaring Lion and Diggers Creek water races. In 2017, Sew Hoy’s Nokomai Workings and Water System remain archaeological features in the dramatic landscape of the Nokomai and Upper Nevis Valleys. Part of the Roaring Lion Race is accessible via a walking and biking trail.

Sew Hoy’s Gold Workings and Water Race System, Nokomai. Roaring Lion Water Race looking toward the Upper Nevis Valley | Heather Bauchop | 04/02/2015 | Heritage New Zealand
Sew Hoy’s Gold Workings and Water Race System, Nokomai. The restored raceman’s hut | Heather Bauchop | 18/02/2015 | Heritage New Zealand

9291

Southland District,Central Otago District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 3 DP 309692 (RT 38175), Water Race Block III Kingston SD, Water Race Block II Nokomai SD, Water Race Block III Nokomai SD, Water Race Block IV Nokomai SD and parts of the land described as Sec 9 and Pt Sec 10 Blk III Kingston SD (RT SL8C/337), Water Race Blk III Kingston SD, Sec 11 Blk II Nokomai SD (RT SL45/83), Sec 12 Blk II Nokomai SD (RT SLB3/1372), Secs 16-18 Blk II Nokomai SD (RT SLB3/1408), Water Race Blk II Nokomai SD, Secs 6-8 Blk III Kingston SD (RT 763821), Sec 20 Blk VII Nokomai SD (RT SL7B/540), Sec 22 Blk VII Nokomai SD (RT SL7B/463), Water Race Blk VII Nokomai SD, Crown Land Blk VIII Nokomai SD, Sec 1 Blk VIII Nokomai SD (RT SL10B/121), Crown Land Blk I Rockyside SD, Lot 1 DP 309692 (RT 38174), Lot 2 DP 309692 (RT 38175), Pt RUN 323B (RT SL201/179), RUN 625 (RT SLA2/1299), Secs 1-2 SO 438637 (RT 549720), Secs 4-5 SO 438637, Legal Road, Legal River, Southland Land District, and the archaeological sites associated with Sew Hoy’s Gold Workings and Water Race System thereon. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).

Legal description

Lots 2-3 DP 309692 (RT 38175), Water Race Block III Kingston SD, Water Race Block II Nokomai SD, Water Race Block III Nokomai SD, Water Race Block IV Nokomai SD, Sec 9 and Pt Sec 10 Blk III Kingston SD (RT SL8C/337), Water Race Blk III Kingston SD, Sec 11 Blk II Nokomai SD (RT SL45/83), Sec 12 Blk II Nokomai SD (RT SLB3/1372), Secs 16-18 Blk II Nokomai SD (RT SLB3/1408), Water Race Blk II Nokomai SD, Secs 6-8 Blk III Kingston SD (RT 763821), Sec 20 Blk VII Nokomai SD (RT SL7B/540), Sec 22 Blk VII Nokomai SD (RT SL7B/463), Water Race Blk VII Nokomai SD, Crown Land Blk VIII Nokomai SD, Sec 1 Blk VIII Nokomai SD (RT SL10B/121), Crown Land Blk I Rockyside SD, Lot 1 DP 309692 (RT 38174), Pt RUN 323B (RT SL201/179), RUN 625 (RT SLA2/1299), Secs 1-2 SO 438637 (RT 549720), Secs 4-5 SO 438637, Legal Road, Legal River, Southland Land District

Location Description

Additional Location Information The Diggers Creek Race runs from Diggers or Starlight Creek on the western slopes of the Hector Range, before dropping over a saddle into the Nokomai Valley. The Roaring Lion Race intake is at Roaring Lion Creek on the western slopes of Garvie Mountains before it crosses to the eastern slopes of the Slate Range. Both races terminate above the Nokomai Valley close to Nokomai Station, providing water to the workings below. The gold workings are located up the Nokomai Valley from upper Donkey Flat in the north to Nokomai Station in the south, centred on the tributaries of the Nokomai River.