Tinui ANZAC Memorial Cross Site

Masterton-Castlepoint Road, Tinui Station Homestead, TINUI

Quick links:

Originally constructed from timber and replaced with an aluminium equivalent in 1965, the Tinui ANZAC Memorial Cross Site has been an iconic local landmark since its installation on the inaugural ANZAC Day of 1916. The Tinui ANZAC Memorial Cross was the result of the need of the Tinui area to tangibly demonstrate their respect for those involved in the ANZAC campaign at Gallipoli during World War One, but to more specifically commemorate those local men who died as a result. However, the practical realisation of the project seems to have been driven by the Maunsell family. The Cross stands within what was this family’s large Tinui Station and upon the mountain named after them. The Maunsells started farming at the station in the early period of European settlement in the eastern Wairarapa and soon established themselves as a prominent local family. The memorial would have been particularly poignant for the Maunsell family because one of John Maunsell’s sons fought at Gallipoli. On the first ANZAC Day in 1916 the wider Tinui community joined in commemorations which involved several memorial services and other community activities, including a large group making the long climb up Mount Maunsell/Tinui-Taipo to the newly erected Cross. In 1965 the original structure was replaced because its exposed position had had a detrimental effect on the 1916 timber monument. Again the community was heavily involved in this process which ensured the continuance of local ANZAC Day pilgrimages to the Tinui ANZAC Memorial Cross. Dramatically positioned on an outcrop of Mount Maunsell/Tinui-Taipo overlooking Tinui township, the Cross is a simple structure formed by intersecting aluminium components. It features a plaque detailing its function as a memorial, as well as graffiti incised by hundreds of people who have visited the site over the years. Tinui ANZAC Memorial Cross Site is an important place because it continues the tradition of its initial incarnation as one of the first ANZAC memorials constructed in New Zealand. It was the site of a commemoration on the inaugural ANZAC Day in 1916. Combined with this outstanding symbolic and historical value, the Cross’s prominent position has meant that it is an iconic local landmark and one with which generations of local people have identified with and held in the highest regard.

Tinui ANZAC Memorial Cross Site | Blyss Wagstaff | 15/10/2009 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
Tinui ANZAC Memorial Cross Site. Northeast face of Cross and view looking down at Tinui township | Blyss Wagstaff | 15/10/2009 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga

9306

Masterton District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Lot 8 DP 86827 (RT WN54B/543), Wellington Land District and the structure known as Tinui ANZAC Memorial Cross Site thereon. The extent includes a curtilage around the structure which encompasses the promontory it is constructed upon, as well as an approximately five metre view shaft to the south of the structure. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Lot 8 DP 86827 (RT WN54B/543), Wellington Land District

Location Description

This place is on private farmland near Tinui village. Prior permission for access and direction from the owners is required because of this, but also because direct access to the Cross is only accomplished by hiking for 45 to 60 minutes over steep, and therefore potentially hazardous, terrain to one of the outcrops of Mount Maunsell/Tinui-Taipo.