Lower Hutt Central Fire Station (Former)

155-157 Waterloo Road, LOWER HUTT

Quick links:

Completed in 1955, the Lower Hutt Central Fire Station (Former) is a representative example of Post-War Modernist design and construction in reinforced concrete. Commissioned by the Lower Hutt Fire Board, it opened in time to mark the 50th Jubilee of the Lower Hutt Fire Brigade and started an important chapter in the fire fighting services for Lower Hutt. At its completion the fire station was one of the most modern in the Southern Hemisphere and a tribute to the planning and design of Mitchell and Mitchell and Partners in association with King, Cook and Dawson. Situated on the busy Waterloo Road the fire station, its training buildings and associated residential units, are located in a residential area. Local resistance to its construction on the site saw the Lower Hutt Fire Board direct the architects that the buildings not detract from the residential feel of the place. The architects were successful in their brief with a design that captures the essence of Frank Lloyd Wright with symmetry, rhythm and elongated forms; a Modernist aesthetic of smooth surfaces and curves, and a bulk that is tempered by hipped gabled rooflines that link to the designs for the residential blocks that are located to the north and west of the building. The building represents an important phase in international architectural influences that were being interpreted at a local and domestic level. The Modernist design was used for a number of municipal buildings that were constructed in Lower Hutt City during the 1950s which saw the city become a flagship of Post-War Modernism. The designs represented progress and modernity for a new city that was home to a burgeoning population fuelled by massive state housing projects and a growth in industry. Modern fire fighting services had to keep pace with this growth and provide fire cover to a large area. A large centralised station and site allowed for training and education with up-to-date technology and equipment, and the ability to house four fire appliances. The provision of residential units for married firemen and their families and accommodation for single men inside the station created a spirit of community and camaraderie for the brigade. It also heralded a move to a dedicated professional municipal fire brigade that could provide a more effective and efficient response to protect life and property. The purpose built fire station and its association with the Lower Hutt Fire Brigade provides for a place of public esteem and civic pride. The building was the focus of fire fighting life for firemen and their families who lived, worked, recreated and celebrated there. At its opening in 1955 the fire station drew wide public interest and support and remained a focal point for interaction between fire fighters and the community they served. Restructuring of the fire districts and the service, continuing population dispersal and movement of industry saw a decision to decentralise. Three new fire stations were built in surrounding suburbs and the Lower Hutt Central Fire Station, which had served the community for over 50 years, was no longer required for fire fighting purposes and closed in January 2007. The land is currently held by the Commissioner for Crown Lands for Treaty Settlement purposes. The Lower Hutt Central Fire Station is of outstanding architectural value as an authentic and intact example of Post-War Modern architecture in a city that was a 'flagship' for Post-War Modernism. This former municipal structure is located in a central position and makes a special contribution to the wider historical and cultural landscape of Lower Hutt which includes the Lower Hutt Civic Centre Historic Area. The building was considered to be the most modern fire station in the Southern Hemisphere and has significant value for its technological innovations and design that is informative of its use but sympathetic to its residential setting.

Lower Hutt Central Fire Station (Former). CC BY-SA 3.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Rudolph89 | 10/07/2012 | Rudolph89 - Wikimedia Commons
Lower Hutt Central Fire Station (Former). Fire Tower, smoke room and workshop to the rear of fire station | Alison Dangerfield | 01/06/2007 | Heritage New Zealand
Lower Hutt Central Fire Station (Former) | Alison Dangerfield | 01/06/2007 | Heritage New Zealand

9319

Hutt City

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 2 DP 82046 (RT WN48D/181), Wellington Land District, the buildings known as the Lower Hutt Central Fire Station (Former), including the fire tower, smoke room and workshop, and their fittings and fixtures, (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Lot 2 DP 82046 (RT WN48D/181), Wellington Land District.