O’Neill’s Point Cemetery

R122 Bayswater Avenue, Bayswater, AUCKLAND

Quick links:

Located on Auckland’s North Shore, O’Neill’s Point Cemetery is a rare surviving place associated with the early twentieth-century history of Pasifika peoples in Aotearoa New Zealand, and particularly the involvement and sacrifice of Pacific Island soldiers during the First World War (1914-18). It is also associated with other significant aspects linked with this conflict, including the 1918 influenza pandemic; Devonport’s role as a place of collective training and shared experience for both Māori and Pacific Island – as well as Pākehā – troops; and diverse attitudes to military service within Māori communities. Opened in 1891, the burial ground was created as a large, second-generation colonial cemetery outside Devonport to cater for citizens from the local and wider Auckland area. After the nearby establishment of Narrow Neck camp for training Pacific Island, Māori and other recruits in 1915, the cemetery formed the final place of rest for many servicemen including those from the Cook Islands, Fiji, Tuvalu and Niue, as well as Māori and Pākehā communities. A number died during the 1918 influenza pandemic, reflecting the particular impact of this event on both indigenous peoples and garrisoned soldiers. The Devonport area has been settled since soon after Māori arrival in Aotearoa New Zealand, with evidence of activity along the shoreline on the O’Neill’s Point peninsula as well as nearby pā and other sites. After the establishment of colonial Auckland in 1840, Devonport developed as a boatbuilding, military and residential centre, expanding significantly from the 1880s. Public health concerns about the first colonial burial ground at Takarunga (Mt Victoria) led to a new civic facility created outside the borough in 1890-91. This occurred as part of a wider move in the Auckland area to establish larger, second-generation facilities after introduction of the 1882 Cemeteries Act – which for the first time created consistent regulations governing the creation, siting, design and maintenance of cemeteries. Designed by engineer John Boylan, the new cemetery incorporated a main access avenue lined with native trees or shrubs, and a rectilinear grid of burial plots to the east divided into Catholic, Anglican and Unsectarian sections. Following increased demand, land to the west was laid out with smaller plots in 1903. Numerous Pasifika, Māori and Pākehā soldiers were interred at the cemetery during the First World War. Narrow Neck camp, located nearby, formed the main training centre for Pasifika and Māori troops in New Zealand during the conflict, and more than a tenth of all Pacific Island soldiers who died of disease or wounds while serving in the New Zealand Expeditionary Force (NZEF) are buried at O’Neill’s Point. The cemetery contains Niue’s first casualty in the conflict; and the largest number of Cook Island soldiers to be laid at rest while serving in the NZEF. Servicemen from Fiji and Tuvalu were also buried there. Most of those interred died of illness while at the camp. Among recruits who succumbed during the 1918 influenza pandemic were several from the Māori Contingent – including some connected with Waikato iwi who were involved in passive resistance to the government’s conscription policy, led by the Kīngitanga woman of mana Te Puea Hērangi (1883-1952). Additional subsequent burials reflecting New Zealand’s close connections with the Pacific – including its role as a regional colonial power – encompass that of Walter Gudgeon (1841-1920), controversial first Governor of the Cook Islands. Among the estimated 5500-6000 individuals interred in the cemetery are numerous other individuals of historical note. As the site of private remembrance, and public ANZAC Day commemorations since 1921, the cemetery remains an important place of memory and identity. It fulfils this purpose for diverse cultural communities, both within and beyond Aotearoa New Zealand.

O'Neill's Point Cemetery, Auckland. The main, tree-lined avenue with lych-gate, looking south | Martin Jones | 23/10/2020 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
O'Neill's Point Cemetery, Auckland. General view, looking southwest from the main avenue over the western part of the cemetery | Martin Jones | 23/10/2020 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
O'Neill's Point Cemetery, Auckland. Final resting place of Pasifika and other soldiers at O’Neill’s Point Cemetery | Martin Jones | 23/10/2020 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga

9394

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Pt Allot 13 Sec 1 Parish of Takapuna (RT NA59/208), North Auckland Land District, and the structures associated with O’Neill’s Point Cemetery thereon. The extent also includes historic plantings, notably cabbage trees (x5), pōhutukawa (x11), oak (x3) and pūriri (x2) lining the main avenue, and pine trees (x4) adjoining the cemetery’s northwestern boundary. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).

Pt Allot 13 Sec 1 Parish of Takapuna (RT NA59/208), North Auckland Land District

Location Description

NZTM Easting: 1758905.0 NZTM Northing: 5924575.0 King Edward Parade is now known as Bayswater Avenue; grave is located in the 4th row from the west and is the third grave from the road.