Gumtown School (Former)

10 Rangihau Road, COROGLEN

Quick links:

Gumtown School (Former) is a well preserved rural school at Coroglen which was built in 1899 during the peak of the settlement’s prominence as Gumtown, a leading centre for the collection and shipping of kauri gum in the Coromandel. One of only two surviving buildings from Gumtown, the place has historical significance for demonstrating the size of the settlement which supported the timber and gum digging industries in the surrounding area and reflects the importance of education to its community. Designed by Auckland Education Board (AEB) architects Mitchell and Watt, the building has architectural significance as a largely intact example of their rural classification IV schools, particularly in relation to its surviving overall form, layout and materials. The place also has social significance as a place of community use and has been directly managed and maintained by its community through the Coroglen School Board of Trustees for over 40 years. Visited by the great explorer Kupe and later settled by descendants of Te Arawa waka, the Mercury Bay area was a richly resourced landscape with dense kauri and many waterways. The growth of the timber industry and later gum digging industry over the nineteenth century led to the establishment of Gumtown beside the Waiwawa River from 1879 within the rohe of Ngāti Hei. In 1883 the future site of Gumtown School (Former) was owned by Repiu Tokata of Ngāti Hei who claimed ownership by descent and occupation. ‘A leading centre for the collection and shipping of kauri gum’ which supplied the timber camps, Gumtown was a thriving commercial hub by the turn of the century with a wide range of established businesses and supported a substantial Pākehā and Māori population. To provide an education for those families, Gumtown School opened in 1896 followed by the creation of a purpose built school in 1898-9. In response to the need for economic constraint as the Long Depression (1876-1895) affected the New Zealand economy, in the early 1890s the AEB had created a classification system for new school construction. Gumtown School (Former) was designed by Mitchell and Watt as a classification IV school reflecting its rural location and small roll. The building layout incorporated a single classroom with an enclosed porch at the northern end. It demonstrated many of the features which Mitchell and Watt used extensively in their rural designs including board and batten cladding, unlined interiors, a window in the gable end, a metal stove for heating, and washing facilities. Classes began in the new building in early 1899 and it was also regularly used by the wider community, particularly for church services and Sunday school. As the timber industry declined in the early twentieth century so did the population of Gumtown and the surrounding area converted to dairy farming. The new community changed the town’s name, and by association the school name, to Coroglen in 1921. Over the twentieth century Gumtown School (Former) was adapted for changing educational requirements and to address safety concerns. When the building was no longer needed as a main classroom in 1978, the community took over its management and maintenance. Gumtown School (Former) was subsequently repurposed for use by a playgroup for over 40 years, has hosted Jubilee celebrations, and remains in use by Coroglen School.

Gumtown School (Former), Coroglen | Alexandra Foster | 23/10/2020 | Heritage New Zealand

9400

Thames-Coromandel District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Pt Puketutu (RT SA90/20) South Auckland Land District and the building known as Gumtown School (Former) thereon, and the following chattel Gumtown School Desk and Chair. It excludes the structure known as storage shed.

Pt Puketutu (RT SA90/20), South Auckland Land District