Panmure Bridge Swing Span and Abutment

2R Pakuranga Road, Panmure, AUCKLAND

Quick links:

Created in 1864-5, the Panmure Bridge Swing Span and Abutment contains the earliest surviving swing bridge mechanism in New Zealand, and forms the remnants of the earliest major swing bridge to have been erected in the North Island. The bridge was constructed across the Tamaki River, to the south of the colonial capital at Auckland, and accommodated both road and river traffic through the incorporation of a movable, iron span. Surviving remnants of the bridge demonstrate technological developments linked with colonial transport networks; and the strength of contemporary connections with Australian and other British colonies. The remnants also reflect settler expansion to the south of Auckland, at the time of the third New Zealand - or Waikato - War (1863-4). The Tamaki River formed an important waterway for both Maori and later settlers. In 1848, a colonial settlement of military ‘fencible’ type was established beside the river at Panmure - one of several created by the colonial authorities to protect Auckland’s southern flank. These settlements have been regarded as representing the first use of the ‘enrolled pensioner’ system in the British colonies. In the early 1860s, the Auckland Provincial Council decided to erect a bridge to improve connections between Panmure and another of the fencible settlements, at Howick. Initial drawings were prepared by the colony’s Chief Superintendent of Roads and Bridges, W. R. Collett (1810-82). Plans were at least partly adapted by the Provincial Engineer-in-Chief, William Weaver (1828-68), who oversaw construction and was later given credit for the bridge design. Both men had previously held official positions in New South Wales, Weaver serving as Colonial Architect. Other Australian connections were strong: the successful contractors, Wilson and O’Neill, were from Victoria; the swing span mechanism was made by P.N. Russell and Company of Sydney; and basalt blocks for the abutments came from the Melbourne area. Timber materials, however, such as totara piles and kauri decking were more locally sourced. The main works started in October 1864 and were mostly complete by October 1865, when the final cornerstone was ceremonially laid by Robert Graham (1820-85), the Provincial Superintendent responsible for commissioning the bridge. The first traffic crossed the structure in December, although final work wasn’t finished until March 1866. Tolls to cover construction costs were collected from an associated toll house, which also serving as a polling booth during provincial and national elections. Initially only opened during daytime hours, the swing span later became operational at night so that the shipment of goods along the Tamaki to and from Otahuhu remained fully unimpeded. The bridge became a meeting place for groups that included the Pakuranga Hunt. The structure was taken over by central government in 1876, and by the Pakuranga Road Board in 1889. In 1916, the bridge was closed and its timber elements demolished, although the swing span mechanism and its associated stone abutment were retained. Prior to 1986, a building was erected on piles over the top of the remnants. In 2013, the swing span mechanism was extensively conserved.

Panmure Bridge Swing Span and Abutment. London Illustrated News Supplement 12 Ocober 1867, P.405 | Illustrated London News Group (ILN) Ltd
Panmure Bridge Swing Span and Abutment 2014 showing winch mechanism, turntable and swing span superstructure | Martin Jones | Heritage New Zealand
Panmure Bridge Swing Span and Abutment 2014. Turntable with part of swing span superstructure above | Martin Jones | Heritage New Zealand

9501

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Secs 1 and 3 SO 66069 (RTs NA102D/7, NA 99C/463, NZ Gazette 1994, p.917) and part Tamaki River, and the structure known as the Panmure Bridge Swing Span and Abutment thereon. Extent excludes a modern building, erected on piles over the bridge structure (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Legal description

Secs 1 and 3 SO 66069 (RTs NA102D/7, NA 99C/463, NZ Gazette 1994, p.917) and part Tamaki River, North Auckland Land District