Hydrabad (1865-1878) Wreck Site

Waitarere Beach, LEVIN

Quick links:

The Hydrabad was an iron ship built in Glasgow in 1865, which operated as a cargo vessel principally between England, Australia and India. It had ten successful voyages before being wrecked on the Horowhenua Coast in June 1878. At the time of the vessel’s loss, the Hydrabad was carrying a cargo of railway locomotives and components rendered surplus in New Zealand by the national standardisation of railway infrastructure, and destined for use in South Australia. The vessel and cargo were insured separately, and the conflicting priorities of saving one over the other confounded attempts to salvage either. This was exacerbated by unobliging weather and a string of bad luck which dogged four major salvage attempts between 1878 and 1881. Salvage of the vessel in one piece was abandoned in February 1881 after the vessel was gutted by fire, with the intense heat warping the hull plates and destroying salvage equipment. Moreover, by the time the cargo finally arrived in South Australia in 1880, two years after the wreck event, it had been rendered practically unusable. The remains of the Hydrabad are located on Waitarere Beach 600 metres to the south of the Waitarere township, near Levin. For many years the Hydrabad was an iconic landmark for the Horowhenua Coast and has contributed significantly to the identity of the township at Waitarere Beach. In 1978, one hundred years after the wreck event, the Hydrabad was the focus of a public centennial and formally recognised by NZHPT with the erection of a commemorative memorial plaque. The wreck site is now almost completely buried beneath the advancing dune sand, but still attracts numerous visitors and a prominent marker has recently been erected at the site to continue to indicate its location as it disappears from view.

Hydrabad (1865-1878) Wreck Site, Waitarere Beach, Levin. Starboard plates and deck beams visible | Andy Dodd | 08/01/2010 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
Hydrabad (1865-1878) Wreck Site, Waitarere Beach, Levin. CC BY-SA 3.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | DB Thats-Me | 21/03/2003 | DB Thats-Me - Wikimedia Commons
Hydrabad (1865-1878) Wreck Site, Waitarere Beach, Levin. c.1966 Public Photograph Collection Shi 7 Dig. ID 2014N_Shi7_008044a | 10/06/1935 | By Attribution Alone, Palmerston North City Library

9559

Outside LA Boundaries

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land contained within a 100 x 50 metre area described as Coastal Marine Area on the Waitarere foredune and beach, and the physical remnants of the hull, masts and fittings associated with the Hydrabad within that area. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Coastal Marine Area

Location Description

The Wreck Site is located 650 metres south of the beach access track at the end of Hydrabad Drive. Grid reference: NZTM E1785420 N5507343.