Auckland Timber Company Building (Former)

104 Fanshawe Street, AUCKLAND

Quick links:

The Auckland Timber Company Building (Former) is a significant reminder of the importance of the kauri timber industry to the New Zealand economy in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. Constructed in 1881-2, the four-storey brick building was the head office of some of the most important timber companies in the country, including the Auckland Timber Company (1881-8), the Kauri Timber Company (1888-1944) and Butler Brothers’ Limited (early 1900s). These businesses contributed to the transformation of the rural landscape in northern New Zealand, cutting and converting forests into timber products that were primarily used in the creation of the country’s distinctive wooden housing and for overseas export. Located on Auckland’s pre-colonial waterfront, the site initially encompassed part of the cliff-face, foreshore and seabed of the Waitemata Harbour. It belonged to a broader landscape associated with use by several iwi, including Te Waihoua, Ngati Whatua and Ngati Paoa. Following the transfer of land at Auckland to the Crown in 1840, industrial activity developed in the area and increasing pressure emerged for the reclamation of land. In 1865, part of the site may have been infilled in association with the construction of a nearby gasworks – one of the earliest in the country. More substantial reclamation took place in 1875-6, involving the construction of part of a large basalt wall on the site to help retain the former cliff edge. The reclaimed ground became a major centre for the kauri timber industry in Auckland. Kauri was viewed as a particularly valuable commodity from an early stage in New Zealand’s colonial history and was distributed extensively to centres overseas markets in Australia, the United States and elsewhere, as well as to centres throughout the North and South Islands. In the early 1880s, a large brick building was built on the site to serve as a head office, showroom, store and manufactory for the newly-created Auckland Timber Company (ATC). The office was linked by a bridge to the ATC’s main sawmill and manufacturing complex, erected on the opposite side of Fanshawe Street in 1878-80. Founded and managed by a major figure in the development of the kauri timber industry, George Holdship, the ATC was noted for its modern machinery and large scale of production. The company is said to have become the largest timber concern in the country, at a time when timber processing was considered to be New Zealand’s main manufacturing industry. During the economic depression of the late 1880s, Holdship was instrumental in organising a takeover of many businesses including the ATC by an Australian-based syndicate - the Kauri Timber Company (KTC). The KTC was the largest industrial organisation to operate in Auckland Province during the nineteenth century, and immediately (1888) established its national headquarters in the former ATC office building. The building remained the head office of the KTC in New Zealand for more than fifty years, during which it had a major impact on the lives of workers and their dependents throughout the northern part of the country in particular. It also affected many others through its involvement in the mass-conversion of kauri and other timbers into items linked with the erection, decoration and furnishing of New Zealand’s wooden buildings, as well as for overseas export. In the early 1900s, the KTC office additionally became a headquarters for a concern linked with the exploitation of kahikatea, Butler Brothers Ltd. Butler Brothers was created by Joseph and William Butler, who have been considered the leading figures of the New Zealand timber industry during the first decades of the twentieth century. The KTC office also continued to oversee production at the Fanshawe Street mill, including the conversion of kauri for military shipbuilding in the Second World War (1939-45), until the latter was destroyed by fire in 1942. By this time, the mill is estimated as having converted 456.8 million feet of timber. The KTC office closed down in 1944, after which the building was used for a variety of purposes including paint production, a night club and warehousing. It is currently (2011) part-used as offices. The place has archaeological value for its ability to provide information about reclamation, and nineteenth-century kauri timber processing from a known sawmill site. It has architectural significance as part of complex described in 1884 as ‘surpassing anything of the kind in the Southern Hemisphere’. The place can be considered to have cultural significance for reflecting attitudes to the environment and natural resources during the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries, when unsustainable exploitation was mostly favoured. The place has historical significance for its strong associations with leading companies and individuals involved in the timber trade; and growing industrialisation. The place has social significance as the headquarters of two major employers in northern New Zealand, and for its impacts through the mass production of wooden products at a time when New Zealand has been described as a ‘wooden world’.

Auckland Timber Company Building (Former) | Martin Jones | 25/11/2009 | NZ Historic Places Trust

9583

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 2 DP 66463 (RT NA22C/1267), North Auckland Land District, and the structures known as and associated with the Auckland Timber Company Building (Former) thereon, and their fittings and fixtures. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Lot 2 DP 66463 (RT NA22C/1267), North Auckland Land District