Te Teo Teo

89 Oram Road, MERCER

Wahi Tapu

Waikato District

Extent of List Entry

Extent of the Te Teo Teo wahi tapu registration includes Sec 1 SO 70539 (NZ Gazette 2001, p. 3482), Allotment 257 Parish of Koheroa (NZ Gazette 1981, p. 2796), Allotment 256 Parish of Koheroa (NZ Gazette 1982, p. 4252), Allotment 274 Parish of Koheroa (NZ Gazette 1982, p. 4252) and Allotment 273 Parish of Koheroa (RT NA86D/331), Legal Road, North Auckland Land District including Te Teo Teo/Huirama Pa and Whangamarino Redoubt. Area of the wahi tapu is approximately 4.0 ha. (Refer to Appendix One of the Registration Report for further information).

Legal description

Sec 1 SO 70539 (NZ Gazette 2001, p. 3482), Allotment 257 Parish of Koheroa (NZ Gazette 1981, p. 2796), Allotment 256 Parish of Koheroa (NZ Gazette 1982, p. 4252), Allotment 274 Parish of Koheroa (NZ Gazette 1982, p. 4252) and Allotment 273 Parish of Koheroa (RT NA86D/331), Legal Road, North Auckland Land District.

Location Description

Located immediately east of State Highway 1 about 3 kilometres north of Meremere on Oram Road at the junction of the Waikato River and Whangamarino Stream.