Wanganui Collegiate School

128-132 Liverpool Street, 44 Grey Street, 173-177 London Street, and Glasgow Street, WHANGANUI

Quick links:

Located to the north of the central city, Wanganui Collegiate School is one of New Zealand’s oldest and most prestigious secondary schools and its campus buildings are a nationally important collection of twentieth century architectural styles. The major building programmes of the mid and late twentieth century are of significance as they are indicative of the broader social situation in New Zealand at those times, such as the financial imperative resulting from the 1987 share market crash which saw the student base increased by including girls. Wanganui Collegiate School also has special heritage value through its association with a multitude of important New Zealanders, including Anglican Bishops, Governors-General, prominent architects, and successful former students. Wanganui Collegiate School was established under the name the Native Industrial School in 1854 after an endowment of land was granted to the Anglican Church by Governor George Grey (1812-1898), and the campus today retains a portion of this original grant. Under the leadership of Reverend Bache Wright Harvey (1835-1888), Wanganui Collegiate modelled itself on English public schools and in the nineteenth century and early twentieth century it was New Zealand’s largest boarding school. Between 1909 and 1912, a new campus was created on part of its estate to accommodate the expanding college. Designed by architects Atkins and Bacon in the English Domestic style, the new campus buildings were characterised by their red brick and stucco exteriors and Marseille tile roofs. Buildings included Big School, student and staff housing, and residential facilities. A chapel designed by architect William Gray Young was also completed. Wanganui Collegiate School’s later buildings reflect the earlier style established by Atkins and Bacon. Charles Reginald Ford’s Cricket Pavilion (1917) is another English Domestic style building. Like these earlier buildings, Whanganui architects Don Wilson and Eddie Belchambers’ mid to late twentieth century Modernist contributions, such as the Science Block (1967) and Empson and Marris and Porritt Houses (1969 and 1970), reflect the popular architectural styles of their period. So too does Warren and Mahoney’s design for the Prince Edward Auditorium (1984). This building honours the time His Royal Highness spent as a school House tutor between 1982 and 1983.

Wanganui Collegiate School, Whanganui. CC BY-SA 4.0 Big School and Chapel | AnnWoolliams | 01/07/2012 | AnnWoolliams - Wikimedia Commons
Wanganui Collegiate School, Whanganui. Pavilion | V Morrell | 24/08/2011 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
Wanganui Collegiate School, Whanganui. Chapel's choir and altar | K Astwood | 13/07/2012 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga

9620

1st January 2016

Whanganui District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Pt Wanganui Industrial School Reserve, Pt Lot 3B Deeds Plan 73, Lot 5B, 7B, Pt Lot 2B, 3B, 8B Deeds Plan 73 (RT 573222), Wellington Land District, and the buildings and structures known as Wanganui Collegiate School thereon. The extent of this historic place recognises that all buildings and features within the school grounds contribute as a unit to the heritage significance of the place. Of particular note for their high architectural and/or social and historical heritage values are the following buildings and structures: Big School, Bishops House, Chapel, Chaplain’s Residence (Former), Cricket Pavilion and Scorer’s Box, Dining Hall (Former), Godwin House, Grey House, Hadfield House, Harvey House, Headmaster’s Residence, Izard Sports Centre, Marris House and Music Room (Former), Marris and Porritt House (Former), Prince Edward Auditorium and Foundation Music School, Science Block, Selwyn House, Steward’s Residence (Former), and the two 1910 Toilet Blocks. The following places are within the boundary of the List Entry but are considered to be of limited heritage significance: the 1966 (current) Dining Hall, the two-storeyed former Kitchen addition (currently Administration) adjoining the former Dining Hall, Empson House, Swimming Pool, the houses at 173-177 London Street, the Bicycle Sheds, Cricket Centre, Physics Laboratories and Classrooms, Woodwork Block, and the 1970s annexe additions to Harvey, Hadfield, Grey and Selwyn Houses. (Refer to maps in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).

Legal description

Pt Wanganui Industrial School Reserve, Lots 5B, 7B, Pt Lots 2B, 3B, 8B Deeds Plan 73 (RT 573222), Wellington Land District

Location Description

The school occupies a large block of land between central Whanganui and the suburb of St John’s Hill. Liverpool Street is at the northern end of Victoria Avenue. When travelling from the central city turn southwest onto Liverpool Street and in approximately 300 metres the school’s main entrance is visible on the northwest side of the road. The GPS coordinates at the main entrance to Big School are: E1774167, N5578109 (margin of error is 3 metres).