High Street School (Former) War Memorial and Gates

High Street and Alva Street, DUNEDIN

Quick links:

Of imposing stature on a prominent corner above central Dunedin, sits the High Street School (Former) War Memorial and Gates built in 1926. High Street School (Former) War Memorial and Gates have aesthetic, architectural, historical and social value. High Street School opened in 1887. The school was close to the city, on the corner of High and Alva Streets. The imposing buildings housed a large number of pupils. In 1904, the School Committee decided to erect a wrought iron fence to provide a more impressive finish to the school. Constructed by J & W Faulkner, the fence was finished in 1905. World War One saw the school suffer losses among ex-pupils and ex-teachers. Following the 1924 reunion celebrations the Jubilee Committee launched into fundraising for a war memorial. In 1925, the committee decided that the memorial would replace the main gates on the corner of High and Alva Streets. Not only highly visible to passers-by, it served as a daily reminder to children as they passed under its shadow. Monumental masons H.S Bingham and Co. built the memorial gates using stone salvaged from the recently closed New Zealand and South Seas International Exhibition. Engraved in the centre of the memorial was the inscription ‘The Empire’s Call 1914-1918’. The two tablets, inscribed with 56 names were unveiled in a ceremony in 1926. In 1950, another tablet was added to the centre of the memorial, commemorating the sacrifice made by ex-pupils in World War Two. Over the following decades High Street School’s roll fell. In 2011, the school closed. In 2013, a heritage covenant was placed on the War Memorial, Gates and parts of the wrought iron fence. The gates and the memorial plaques were erected as emblems of loss, sacrifice, nationhood and even propaganda. The architecture and site served as a reminder of patriotism and sacrifice - particularly to the children who daily passed underneath. The memorial is both uniquely local and an intrinsic part of a national story. It represents our transformation from a small English colony answering the Empire’s Call to a community with a new sense of identity. We went out as colonials and returned as ‘Kiwis’. In 2014, although the school is closed, the War Memorial and Gates stand as a testament to the sacrifice of the community during the two World Wars.

High Street School (Former) War Memorial and Gates, Dunedin | Sarah Gallagher | 16/04/2023 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
High Street School (Former) War Memorial and Gates, Dunedin. Wrought iron gates and columns | Susan Irvine | 17/09/2013 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga

9645

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as area marked 'A' DP 462776, Sec 9 Blk II Town of Dunedin, (RT 600867), Otago Land District and the structures known as High Street School (Former) War Memorial and Gates thereon (Refer to Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Area marked 'A' DP 462776, Sec 9 Blk II Town of Dunedin, (RT 600867), Otago Land District

Corner of Alva and High Streets, Dunedin.