Brian Brake House (Former)

73 Scenic Drive, Titirangi, AUCKLAND

Quick links:

The Brian Brake House built in 1976-7 as two pavilions across a gully in the Auckland suburb of Titirangi is a key Modern Movement building of New Zealand and is the former home of international photojournalist and photographer Brian Brake. The well-preserved design that appears to float in the landscape has a strong Asian aesthetic and is a key work of Auckland architect Ron Sang. Brake was a renowned artist who strengthened New Zealand’s national identity. His work changed the way pictorial books and publications by New Zealand artists were designed; influenced the way the nation promoted itself internationally; and significantly increased awareness of Maori taonga and culture among Pakeha. The Brian Brake House was erected within the forest of Tiriwa, where Te Kawerau a Maki are the acknowledged mana whenua. Soon after the founding of Auckland as colonial capital in 1840, timber was milled in the Waitakere Ranges. The extensive Kaurilands Estate created in 1925 lay within what became a strong arts community where a number of experimental and modernist houses were built throughout the 1950s and 1960s. Brake (1927-88) returned to live in New Zealand after a 22-year career overseas, including as a photojournalist whose work was published in magazines such as Life and National Geographic. The Sang-designed pavilion-style house, regarded as one of New Zealand’s finest works of modern architecture, was born of an interactive process undertaken by correspondence with the Hong Kong-based Brake. The roof of the linked sleeping and living pavilions was designed as a shallow reflecting pool. A basement studio enabled Brake to take on fewer assignments but work internationally. A Tatami room reflected Brake’s love of Asia where most of his work, including the highly acclaimed photo essay ‘Monsoon’, was shot. Brake, sculptor Guy Ngan and Sang spent three weeks living at the Titirangi address in 1977 to tune the house into the landscape through the precise placements of plantings and rocks. The highly acclaimed residence received an Enduring Architecture Award from the New Zealand Institute of Architecture (NZIA) in 2001. It has appeared in national and international publications including The Phaidon Atlas: 20th-Century World Architecture (2010) and is identified by the international working party for the documentation and conservation of buildings sites and neighbourhoods of the modern movement (DOCOMOMO) New Zealand, as one of the top nineteen Modern Movement buildings in New Zealand.

9649

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 1 DP 81114 (RT NA37D/212), North Auckland Land District and the buildings known as Brake House (Former) thereon. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Lot 1 DP 81114 (RT NA37D/212), North Auckland Land District