Truby King Harris Hospital (Former)

79 Every Street, Andersons Bay, DUNEDIN

Quick links:

The Plunket Society’s Truby King Harris Hospital (Former), built in 1938 to a design by Arthur Salmond, is an early example of Modernist architecture in New Zealand and reflects the Plunket philosophy emphasising hygiene and fresh air. The hospital provided a haven for mothers and babies. The Truby King Harris Hospital (Former) has special historical significance as the site of the first Plunket Society’s Karitane Home for Babies, and as the Plunket Society’s sole training hospital for Plunket and Karitane nurses until the 1960s. The building has special significance as an early example of Modernist architecture in New Zealand, epitomising the Modernist ideals of hygiene and fresh air in its design with its elevated setting, flat roof, balconies and terraces, and expanse of windows; the architecture expressing Plunket’s own philosophy. The hospital was eventually closed in 1978. Founded in Dunedin in 1907 by Frederic Truby King, The Society for the Promotion of Health of Women and Children, more commonly known as the Plunket Society, opened its first hospital on this Andersons Bay site in Dunedin in 1910. Dunedin businessman and philanthropist Wolff Harris donated the land and buildings for the ‘Karitane Home for Babies.’ The Plunket Society gathered much popular support, and by the end of the 1920s, there were six Karitane hospitals in New Zealand – Auckland, Wanganui, Wellington, Christchurch, Dunedin and Invercargill. The hospitals provided advice and support for mothers and their babies, where there were feeding problems or where babies were failing to thrive. The Plunket philosophy emphasised routine, hygiene, fresh air, and diet. Growing from its Dunedin base, Plunket established a network of hospitals and community clinics throughout the country and became the mainstay of advice for predominately Pakeha mothers in the twentieth century. In 1938, the ageing hospital was demolished and replaced with Arthur Salmond’s design for a new hospital in the Modernist style. The design was appropriate, befitting Plunket’s emphasis on health, hygiene and fresh air. In 1978, Plunket made the decision to close the Karitane hospitals because they cost too much to run, and because of a change of focus towards community-based care. In 2014, the hospital is being converted into apartments, with an emphasis on community living.

Truby King Harris Hospital (Former) | Heather Bauchop | 04/08/2014 | Heritage New Zealand
Truby King Harris Hospital (Former). Queen Elizabeth visiting the hospital in 1953 (Archives New Zealand Reference: ADEU 16391 SANS22 7/135 archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewFullItem.do?code=13235487) | Archives New Zealand
Truby King Harris Hospital (Former). Salmond and Salmond’s elevations and sections for the Truby Harris Hospital (Copy NZHPT file 12009-1267) | Heritage New Zealand

9659

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 1 DP 22115 (RT OT13D/651), Otago Land District, and the building known as the Truby King Harris Hospital (Former) thereon. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).

Lot 1 DP 22115 (RT OT13D/651), Otago Land District