St Mary’s Church (Anglican)

1993 State Highway 12, MAMARANUI

Quick links:

Situated on a plateau in the plains of the Kaihū Valley, St Mary’s Church (Anglican) is a timber Gothic Revival church created by its Māori Anglican community at the turn of the century. The largely well-preserved place has architectural significance as an example of adoption of this design style by Māori Anglican communities. The place has been a focal point for the Kaihū Valley community for over 120 years through its use for religious and social milestones as well as regular services. Through its creation and ongoing use the place has historical and spiritual significance in demonstrating the ongoing strength of the local Māori Anglican community since the late nineteenth century. The place is prominent in its setting with a close connection with Te Taita marae and with wider and older Māori footprint in the landscape. Forming part of a contested landscape, the Kaihū Valley was settled by interconnected iwi and hapu including those with links to Ngāpuhi and Te Roroa. By the 1870s a number of papakāinga were established in the area and were led by influential rangatira such as Te Rore Taoho (Te Roroa) at Ōpanake and Parore Te Awha (Ngāpuhi and Te Roroa) at Kaihū. Netana Patuawa (Ngāpuhi), who has been identified as being the first to bring Christianity to the area while he travelled with Henry Williams of the Christian Missionary Society, lived with his family at Taita in the valley. The first Anglican church in the valley opened on Māori land in 1875 south of Taita marae. Increasing Crown and Pākehā pressure on land acquisition and settlement saw a road an railway constructed near the church in the later part of the century and on 20 December 1897 a spark from a passing train set the 1875 church alight burning it to the ground. The loss of their church was a source of mamae for the community who quickly came together to rebuild their church, which was an important focal point for the wider community, further away from the railway line. In April 1898, with no assistance was forthcoming from the government, the construction of St Mary’s Church (Anglican) began on the new site north of the marae. The church had an L-shaped plan with a nave and chancel orientated east-west and a porch with a vestry at the western end extending south. The church was of Gothic Revival design and made extensive use of point arch detailing for the doors and windows and a carved pulpit in the nave. Two large windows were located in the east and west walls each with gothic tracery imitating lancet windows and the chancel window was completed with a roundel. The opening of the church was delayed after the death of Netana Patuawa in late 1898 and in March 1900 the church was dedicated as St Mary’s church at a well attended celebration. In 1928 a memorial was erected to Rev. Penewhare Wī Netana, one of the first of a dozen ordained ministers from the valley who embodied the Christian values of the community. The church has remained an important place of gathering for the community and has been used for the baptisms, weddings and tangi for over 120 years. The church has been cared for by its community who have undertaken regular maintenance over the years. In the early twenty-first century a set of tukutuku panels were created which represented the strong connection of the community with their Anglican faith. The panels were placed on the walls of the church reflecting the importance of the place in supporting that connection.

St Mary's Church (Anglican), Mamaranui, Dargaville. CC BY-NC-ND 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans – flyingkiwigirl | 04/02/2019 | Shellie Evans
St Mary's Church (Anglican), Mamaranui, Dargaville. Interior looking east towards chancel | Alexandra Foster | 15/12/2020 | Heritage New Zealand

9663

Kaipara District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Pt Kaihu 1A2G (RT 405516; New Zealand Gazette 1963, p. 96), North Auckland Land District and the building and structures known as St Mary’s Church (Anglican) thereon, and the following chattels pews, baptismal font, and tukutuku panels. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).

Pt Kaihu 1A2G (RT 405516; New Zealand Gazette 1963, p. 96), North Auckland Land District.

Location Description

Opposite 1993 State Highway 12, MAMARANUI Additional Location Information E 1668415 +/- 7m N 6033251 +/- 7m