Campbell Island/Motu Ihupuku Historic Area

CAMPBELL ISLAND/MOTU IHUPUKU, New Zealand Subantarctic Islands

Quick links:

Bleak and remote, yet with an austere beauty, Campbell Island/Motu Ihupuku Historic Area tells of the significant history of exploration, sealing, whaling, farming, and of the strategic importance of such remote islands in the nineteenth and twentieth centuries. Campbell Island/Motu Ihupuku has aesthetic, archaeological, historical, cultural and scientific significance. Māori celestial navigation and maritime expertise, gained over centuries of exploration in Te Moana nui a Kiwa (the Pacific Ocean), ensured a considered approach to exploration of the cold nether regions of Aotearoa. Kōrero records that Hui te Rangiora was the first Polynesian to venture to the Antarctic region some 200 years before Kupe landed in Aotearoa. Māori exploration of the subantarctic area was unsurprisingly intermittent, however following the migratory patterns of tohorā (southern right whale) and toroa (southern royal albatross) would likely have brought them to Motu Ihupuku (Campbell Island) whose name aptly describes the abundant seals found on the island. Sighted in 1810 by Frederick Hasselburg, captain of the sealing brig Perseverance, Campbell Island was soon afterwards the temporary home of sealers and whalers who exploited the abundant seals and the migrating right whale in the area. Bearing the brunt of southern storms and on an international shipping route, the island also provides a poignant reminder of the fate of shipwrecked castaways in the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. Scientific expeditions saw the island drawn into international scientific literature on geology, biology and botany; it was also the southernmost of many stations that observed the Transit of Venus world-wide in 1874. The early twentieth century saw a revival of whaling, and an unsuccessful attempt to maintain a farm in such a remote and inhospitable place. Apart from the Tierra Del Fuego farms on the Argentinian mainland, the Campbell Island farm has been the world’s southernmost. Later in the twentieth century, Campbell Island’s strategic importance was recognised when a coast watchers’ base was established there in World War Two, later to become a meteorological observation station for the latter half of the century. The physical remains on Campbell Island reflect the different human activities that have taken place – largely focused in Perseverance Harbour and at the heads of smaller harbours and bays. The significant places include built structures and archaeological sites. The sites are associated with sealing from 1810 to the early twentieth century, farming from 1895 to 1931, bay whaling at Northeast Harbour in the mid to late nineteenth century, shore-based whaling at Northwest Bay and Northeast Harbour from 1909 to 1914 and mineral prospecting. Māori seamen and whalers were in these crews, extending their relationship to the islands and their tribal mātauranga of the subantarctic region. Notable early scientific visits are by Lt. James Clark Ross’s Royal Navy vessels Erebus and Terror in 1840, French visits in 1873 and 1874 for the Transit of Venus and, in 1907, New Zealand’s first scientific expedition to its Subantarctic Islands by the Philosophical Institute of Canterbury. The first castaway depot dates from 1868. Long-term New Zealand government commitments have been the World War Two ‘Cape Expedition’ coast-watchers established in the Tucker Valley in 1941, which was maintained as a Meteorological Service weather station until 1957 when it was shifted to Beeman Cove where it remained staffed until fully automated in 1995. The Department of Conservation’s management of Campbell Island in the latter part of the twentieth century more than kept pace with a global interest for the preservation of natural ecosystems and conservation. This is reflected in a successful pest eradication programme and the island’s inclusion in the Subantarctic Islands World Heritage Inscription. As a result of the Ngāi Tahu Waitangi Tribunal Claim hearings in the 1990s, the Ngāi Tahu claim area was confirmed as extending into the subantarctic region and the name of Campbell Island officially became Campbell Island/Motu Ihupuku. In the twenty-first century, Campbell Island/Motu Ihupuku remains uninhabited, visited only by naval patrols, scientific expeditions and tourist cruise ships.

Campbell Island/Motu Ihupuku Historic Area. 2010 Perseverance Harbour | N Judd | N Judd
Campbell Island/Motu Ihupuku Historic Area. Mosaic of three images of Campbell Island from the International Space Station. Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | NASA "The Gateway to Astronaut Photography of Earth" | 27/11/2002 | Public Domain
Campbell Island/Motu Ihupuku Historic Area. Weather Station at Beeman Cove on Campbell Island. Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | John Baxter | John Baxter - Wikimedia Commons

9700

Outside LA Boundaries

Outside RC Boundaries

Extent of List Entry

This historic area consists of an area of land and coastal marine area that contains a group of inter-related historic places. The identified historic places that contribute to the values in this historic area are CA/1 Northwest Bay Whaling capstan, CA/2 Northwest Bay Whaling station, CA/3 Northeast Harbour Whaling station, CA/4 Venus Cove French ‘Transit of Venus’ expedition camp, CA/5 Duris Point ‘Transit of Venus’ track/ building platforms, CA/6 Camp Cove Sod hut, CA/7 Camp Cove Farm sod fence, CA/8 Tucker Cove Castaway depot and boat run, CA/9 Tucker Cove Farm homestead, boat run, etc., CA/10 Tucker Cove Meteorological Service jetty and causeway for Tucker Camp, CA/11 Beeman Hill Rock engravings by crew of whaler Antarctic, CA/12 Lookout Bay ‘Platform’ site, CA/13 Tucker Cove Tucker Camp, Cape Expedition and after, CA/14 Northeast Harbour, CA/15 Tucker Cove Sod hut, CA/16 Tucker Cove Stone jetty, CA/17 Tucker Cove Farm tidal fence and stone structures, CA/18 Depot Point Farm tidal fence, CA/19 Tucker Cove Farm peat cutting, CA/20 Tucker Cove Farm peat cutting, CA/21 Tucker Cove Tryworks, CA/22 Tucker Cove Tent camp, CA/23 Tucker Cove Stone Hearth hut, CA/24 Tucker Cove Graves, CA/25 Tucker Cove Farm woolshed, yards and jetty, CA/26 Tucker Cove Farm, cylinder digester, CA/27 Northeast Harbour Rock shelter, CA/28 Monument Harbour Shipwreck timber, CA/29 Southeast Harbour Castaway finger-post, CA/30 Northwest Bay Whaling lookout, CA/31 Northeast Harbour Castaway finger-post , CA/32 Northeast Harbour Whaling station iron pipe, CA/33 Northeast Harbour Whaling station brick floor, CA/34 Moubray Hill Rock shelter, CA/35 Cave Rocks Rock shelter, CA/36 Duris Point Grave of Paul Duris, French ‘Transit of Venus’ expedition, CA/37 Duris Point Prospecting hole, CA/38 Garden Cove Farm stock bridge, CA/39 Duris Point Philosophical Institute of Canterbury 1907 scientific camp, CA/40 Duris Point Methven Boiler Hut and boat run, CA/41 Camp Cove Stone arrangement associated with sealing or farming eras and CA/42 Beeman Cove Meteorological Service base, manned 1957-1995. The area of land and sea that encompasses these historic places includes the land described as Campbell Island/Motu Ihupuku (Nature Reserve, NZ Gazette 1954, p.1462, NZ Gazette 1975, pp.2284-2285) and part Seabed, being Campbell Island and the following inlets: Northwest Harbour, Perseverance Harbour, Southeast Harbour and Monument Harbour, with a 50 metre buffer from the line of mean high water springs of coastal marine area around the rest of the island. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).

Legal description

Campbell Island/Motu Ihupuku (Nature Reserve, NZ Gazette 1954, p.1462, NZ Gazette 1975, pp.2284-2285), Seabed.

Location Description

About 550 kilometres south-east of Stewart Island, Campbell Island is the most southerly of the New Zealand Subantarctic Islands.