St Barnabas' Church (Anglican)

Barclay Road and Miro Street, ARIA

Quick links:

Summary St Barnabas’ Church (Anglican) was constructed in 1923-4, after a decade of planning by its community in the special settlement of Aria. The place is a well-preserved example of a rural church, notable for its prominent place in the landscape, its restrained Gothic Revival design and a largely intact interior. The place is associated with changing attitudes to religion, including changing from an Anglican Church to being part of a combined parish after half a century. The place also demonstrates the way in which the wider community valued the church by coming together to save it from demolition. Aria lies within the rohe of Ngāti Maniapoto and was part of the lands occupied by Kīngitanga between 1866 and 1882. The township of Aria was formed by the government as a Special Settlement in 1903 with European settlers soon moving into the area which grew strongly in the first decades of the twentieth century. Religion was an important part of the lives of these settlers who established an Anglican presence within the first decade of settlement and began planning an Anglican church to be built in the town in 1912. Following the First World War planning resumed and the congregation raised enough money to build their new church on land overlooking the settlement without taking on debt. Church building was less common in the years after the war as communities focus more on creating war memorials. Construction began in February 1923 and in February 1924 the church was consecrated as St Barnabas’ Church. The Church was of Gothic Revival design with a relatively simple appearance like many rural churches that incorporated lancet windows, a steeply pitched roof, and a belfry. It was clad with vertical board and batten tōtara timbers and was on timber piles. The church was comprised of a main church room with a porch on the western side. Internally the church was entirely timber lined with oiled heart of rimu and was further decorated with shaped rafter brackets. The builder, Arthur Buckman, also made the church furniture before the opening. The first service was held the night after the church opened and it was soon in regular use. At the time the church opened the parish was administered by the Auckland Diocese however two years later it became part of the new Waikato Taranaki Diocese. Locally the parish also became part of the Parochial District of Piopio cum Aria however the St Barnabas congregation asserted their independence when possible. The Ladies Guild of Aria were important in the long term funding of the church as well as the day-to-day running including contribution from Kathleen Reeve-Smith who was a long-term member of the vestry and later received a MBE for her community service which included the church and other organisations. When the North Island Main Trunk Railway was not built to Aria as originally conceived the wider community decreased and the church struggled at times. In the 1950s and 1960s alterations were made at St Barnabas. Physical changes to the building included removing the belfry and widening the doorway into the church. A path was laid from the gate to the porch and plantings were added around the building. In 1975, due to low attendance in the churches, St Barnabas became part of the Cooperating Parish of Piopio -Aria- Mōkau, a combined protestant congregation and St Barnabas continued to be use regularly for services. By 1994 the small congregation considered closing St Barnabas before the Aria and District community came together to fundraise to repair the church including painting, repiling, and replacing the roof. In 2019 further alterations included adding a small kitchenette as well as a water tank and portable toilet. The church is still in use for services.

St Barnabas' Church (Anglican), Aria | Alexandra Foster | 10/01/2020 | Heritage New Zealand
St Barnabas' Church (Anglican), Aria. Interior looking east | Alexandra Foster | 10/01/2020 | Heritage New Zealand

9708

Waitomo District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Sec 2 Suburbs of Aria (RT TN90/237), Taranaki Land District and the building known as St Barnabas’ Church (Anglican) thereon, and the following chattels: Altar, Pews and Kneelers, Lectern, and Baptismal Font. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).

Sec 2 Suburbs of Aria (RT TN90/237), Taranaki Land District