Temperance Hall (Former)

27 Moray Place, DUNEDIN

Quick links:

The Temperance Hall (Former) designed in 1874 by Dunedin architect Robert Forrest as a meeting place for Dunedin’s temperance groups has special historical, architectural and cultural significance. Temperance groups, pioneering trade unionists and the campaigners for women’s suffrage met at the hall – reminding of us of these key political and religious movements of the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. Otago’s gold rushes of the 1860s threw the orderly Presbyterian settlement of Dunedin into turmoil – overrun with expectant miners drunk on hope and strong drink. The chaos led the community to debate morality and in particular, alcohol’s central role in a wide range of ills: ‘poverty, ill health, neglect and abuse of families, immorality, and social and economic instability.’ Supporters of the Temperance Cause, a worldwide Protestant movement that gained momentum from the mid-nineteenth century, were vocal opponents of the liquor trade, many supporting total abstinence. Dunedin’s abstainers joined the fight. In August 1866, a meeting was held at the Odd Fellows Hall on George Street to discuss forming a Total Abstinence Society. The first meeting to discuss the erection of a temperance hall in Dunedin was held in the Congregational Hall (in the basement rooms of the Moray Place Congregational Church) on 21 March 1873. In 1874, the Company leased the land on which the hall was to be built (less than a block from the church) from James McLeod Nicholson. Dunedin architect Robert Forrest designed the building. Dunedin builder James Gore won the tender with his price of £2,778. The Temperance Hall, as the building was known, became the centre for temperance campaigning, and also of political activism – the country’s first women’s trade union, the Tailoresses’ Union, and the Women’s Franchise League met there. The hall remained a centre for religious meetings for over forty years. In the early decades of the twentieth century it was taken over by commercial concerns; it housed clothing manufacturers, a pharmaceutical company, a night club and retail premises. The invisibility of its temperance history is typical of many temperance buildings that have been re-purposed. The history of buildings associated with the Temperance movement is largely invisible and forgotten – as the movement declined, so many temperance hotels, coffee palaces or halls were reused and their history faded from memory. But Temperance buildings were significant stage sets for playing out temperance beliefs; total abstainers could meet there, eat, stay and campaign, all in an alternative network of places without alcohol. ‘The public buildings, events or practices…whether intended for a teetotal or general audience, all worked to inscribe the power of the temperance movement.’ The Temperance Hall is a two-storey brick building with its main façade to Moray Place. On two sides, it is built to the boundary – one side meets the Kaiapoi Buildings, while the other meets the St James Theatre. The façade is plain, the earlier detail having been removed. The first floor has four single paned double hung sash windows; with a string course separate these from four small rectangle windows. ‘Oxford Buildings’ is emblazoned in relief on the parapet of the building. At street level, the frontage is decorative – marble with inlaid panels flank the shop fronts, the shop doors are recessed, and the windows are notable for their lead-lighting and timber joinery. The façade has been altered a number of times, and reflects the changing use of the building. In 2019, the former Temperance Hall is home to a café/bar, ‘A Dog with Two Tails’ and an adjoining entertainment space, ‘Bark’

Temperance Hall (Former), Dunedin | Sarah Gallagher | 16/07/2019 | Heritage New Zealand
Temperance Hall (Former), Dunedin. The Hall | Hetaher Bauchop | 05/12/2017 | Heritage New Zealand

9709

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 6 DP 2570 (RT OT185/5) and part of the land described as Legal Road, Otago Land District, and the building known as the Temperance Hall (Former) thereon. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).

Lot 6 DP 2570 (RT OT184/5) and Legal Road, Otago Land District