Vallance Cottage

2 Samson Street, ALEXANDRA

Quick links:

Vallance Cottage, a miner’s residence built around 1897 with additions in later years, is a mud brick cottage that provides insight into family life in late nineteenth and twentieth centuries. Built of mudbrick, it is a good representative example of the vernacular style of modest nineteenth century miner’s residences in form, additions and materials, with a high degree of authenticity. The cottage has aesthetic, archaeological, architectural, cultural, historical and social significance. Like many mining families in the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries, William and Jane Vallance made their first home in this small cottage. William used affordable local materials, making the mud bricks himself and drying them in the sun. The cottage, a typical small ‘but and ben’ (two-roomed) cottage, was extended over the years to meet the needs of their growing family. The family records and photographs provide a touching insight into family life and changes to the building. The couple’s daughter Hazel lived in the cottage until her death in the 1970s; the other family members visiting regularly, making use of the place as a holiday spot. The Vallance family gifted the lease of the cottage to Central Otago District Council in the 1980s, and since then the cottage has been restored. The cottage is situated on a high, level terrace above the Manuherikia River valley, which slopes away from the rear (south) of the cottage. Historically, the cottage site had a close relationship with the nearby gold diggings of Tucker Hill that lay immediately southwards, on the far side of the river. The cottage is on a grassy reserve adjoining the Alexandra Holiday Park and close to the Otago Central Rail Trail. It is a single storey colonial cottage of a form typical from the 1860s – symmetrical façade with a central front door flanked by multi-pane double hung sash windows and a lean-to gable at the rear. Vallance Cottage has been extended to the rear as required. The 1990s restoration team for the cottage recycled existing bricks, and made their own mud bricks in the repair of the internal walls of the cottage, which demonstrates a continuity of construction method and material not always found in other restoration projects. In 2017, Vallance Cottage is owned by Central Otago District Council, who opens the cottage to visitors by appointment.

Vallance Cottage, Alexandra | Sarah Gallagher | 14/10/2019 | Heritage New Zealand
Vallance Cottage, Alexandra. Hallway | Heather Bauchop | 28/02/2017 | Heritage New Zealand

9712

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Part Town Belt Town of Alexandra Section 1 SO 535436 (RT 837117, Vallance Cottage Reserve, NZ Gazette, 27 May 2019), Otago Land District and part of the land described as Legal Road, Otago Land District and the buildings associated with Vallance Cottage thereon. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).

Legal description

Part Town Belt Town of Alexandra Section 1 SO 535436 (RT 837117, Vallance Cottage Reserve, NZ Gazette, 27 May 2019), Otago Land District.