Caversham School Gymnasium (Former)

25 College Street, Caversham, DUNEDIN

Quick links:

Opened in 1899, Caversham School Gymnasium (Former) sits on a corner site overlooking New Zealand’s oldest working-class suburb. Associated with one of Dunedin’s earliest schools (Caversham School 1863) the gymnasium has important historic and social values. Community fundraising efforts contributed to realisation of a design by noted Otago Education Board architect, John Somerville, with the Gymnasium a rare surviving example of the type of structure Somerville designed to enhance the health and wellbeing of Otago school children. Uses of the building expanded to include a meeting place, lecture hall, polling booth, music practice room, and adult community gym proving an asset not only to the school, but to the working-class community it stood within. Today the building remains in use as a gymnasium, a part of Ara Te Uru Whare Hauora providing community health services specifically aimed at Māori. In 1885 Dunedin joined the international and national campaign for the provision of gymnasiums. The discourse was especially relevant to the health and welfare of children, as it was argued that modern education was breaking down physical and mental health. The clamour for gymnasiums in school grounds grew, particularly in Dunedin where weather could often adversely affect outdoor physical education. A gymnasium for Caversham School (1863) was proposed in 1897. While the Otago Education Board (OEB) was prepared to grant some funds, it was the community that rallied in support of the cause – contributing subscriptions, holding jumble sales, concerts, hobby shows and drills. The gymnasium was designed by noted OEB architect, John Somerville. Somerville was responsible for a remarkably prodigious body of work. His tenure began at the same time as the introduction of compulsory and free primary education. In the fledgling Otago settlement, a large number of school buildings had to be erected to deal with the influx of children and ever-growing communities. Caversham School Gymnasium is a rare remaining example of the type of structure Somerville designed to enhance the health and wellbeing of Otago School children. The wooden rectangular structure was a simple design with a high pitched roof and an entrance porch. The tongue and grove interior was unadorned and simply provided a large open space enabling a physical training ground for school pupils. The gymnasium continued to be embraced by the community and it found a number of uses such as a meeting place, lecture hall, polling booth, music practice room, and adult community gym. It proved an asset not only to the school, but to the impoverished community it stood in. Over the next decades, the gymnasium continued to serve a variety of purposes. In 1937 it became part of the Caversham Infant School when the older pupils moved to a new site. In 1959 the Infant School and gymnasium became College Street School. In 2013 College Street School combined with another on a new site to form Carisbrook School. The once busy gymnasium and community hall closed its doors until 2016 when it was reopened as part of the Ara Te Uru Whare Hauora centre. Once again the gymnasium is serving the local community.

Caversham School Gymnasium (Former), Dunedin. South elevation of the gymnasium facing the playground | Susan Irvine | 28/11/2014 | Heritage New Zealand
Caversham School Gymnasium (Former), Dunedin. North elevation of the gymnasium from Ranfurly Street | Susan Irvine | 28/11/2014 | Heritage New Zealand

9714

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Lots 41, 43 DEED 46 (RT 715079), Otago Land District and the building known as Caversham School Gymnasium (Former) thereon. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).

Lots 41, 43 DEED 46 (RT 715079), Otago Land District.